The “8(a) Program” for Small Businesses
[…] receipts, employees, or other measure of size of the concern whose size is at issue and all of its
domestic and foreign affiliates, regardless of whether the affiliates are organized for profit.”5455
Businesses can thus be determined to be other than small because of their involvement in joint
ventures,5556 subcontracting arrangements,5657 or franchise or license agreements,5758 among other
(...continued)
small business is “unusually reliant” on a contractor that is used in determining affiliation. See Valenzuela Eng’g, Inc.
& Curry Contracting Co., Inc., SBA-4151 (1996).
4748
See 13 C.F.R. §124.112 (a) (“In order for a concern ... to remain eligible for 8(a) ... program participation, it must
continue to meet all eligibility criteria contained in [Section] 124.101 through [Section] 124.108.”).
4849
13 C.F.R. §121.105(a)(1). “Business” is separately defined for small agricultural cooperatives. See 13 C.F.R.
§121.105(a)(2).
4950
13 C.F.R. §121.105(b).
5051
15 U.S.C. §632(a)(1)-(2)(A).
5152