The “8(a) Program” for Small Businesses
[…] are of good character and citizens of and residing in the United States, and which demonstrate[]
potential for success.”4546 Each of these terms is further defined by the Small Business Act;
regulations that the SBA has promulgated to implement Section 8(a); and judicial and
administrative decisions.4647 The eligibility requirements are the same at the time of entry into the
8(a) Program and throughout the Program unless otherwise noted.47
4148
42
P.L. 100-656, §207, 102 Stat. 3861 (1988) (codified at 15 U.S.C. §637(a)(4)).
Id. (codified at 15 U.S.C. §637(a)(15)). A “Native Hawaiian” is “any individual whose ancestors were natives, prior
to 1778, of the area which now comprises the stateState of Hawaii.” 13 C.F.R. §124.3.
4344
See, e.g., 13 C.F.R. §124.109(a) (“Special rules for ANCs. Small business concerns owned and controlled by ANCs
are eligible for participation in the 8(a) program and must meet the eligibility criteria set forth in §124.112 to the extent
the criteria are not inconsistent with this section.”) (emphasis in original).
4445
See also archived CRS Report R40855, Contracting Programs for Alaska Native Corporations: Historical
Development and
Legal Authorities, by Kate M. Manuel, John R. Luckey, and Jane M. Smith (discussing contracting with ANC-owned