The “8(a) Program” for Small Businesses
[…] 33
P.L. 95-507, §202.
13 C.F.R. §124.104(c)(2). Some commentators estimate41
34
P.L. 95-507, §202.
See Small Bus. Admin., Minority Small Business and Capital Ownership Development Program: Final Rule, 54
Federal Register 34,692 (August 21, 1989) (codified, as amended, at 13 C.F.R. §124.104(c)). Some commentators have
estimated that 80 to 90% of Americans are economically
disadvantaged under the SBA’s net-worth requirements. See,
e.g., La Noue & Sullivan, supra note 3132, at 108.
3536
42 U.S.C. §9802.
3637
P.L. 97-35, Ch. 8, Subch. A, 95 Stat. 489 (1981) (codified at 42 U.S.C. §§9801 et seq.).
3738
Id. at §626, 95 Stat. 496 (codified at 42 U.S.C. §9815).
3839
P.L. 99-272, §18015, 100 Stat. 370 (1986) (codified at 15 U.S.C.§637(a)(13)) (defining “Indian tribe” to include
“any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians, including any Alaska Native village
or regional or village corporation (within the meaning of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C.§1606))
which— (A) is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians
because of their status as Indians, or (B) is recognized as such by the State in which such tribe, band, nation, group, or
community resides.”). An Alaska Native Corporation is “any Regional Corporation, Village Corporation, Urban
Corporation, or Group Corporation organized under the laws of the State of Alaska in accordance with the Alaska
Native Claims