The “8(a) Program” for Small Businesses
[…] §124.110(a) (similar provision for NHO-owned firms); 13 C.F.R. §124.111(a) (similar provision for CDC-owned
firms).
120121
13 C.F.R. §124.109(a)(3).
121122
13 C.F.R. §124.109(a) & (b) (requiring tribally and ANC-owned firms to comply with the general eligibility
requirements where they are not contrary to or inconsistent with the special requirements for these entities); 13 C.F.R.
§124.110(a) (similar provision for NHO-owned firms); 13 C.F.R. §124.111(a) (similar provision for CDC-owned
firms).
122123
13 C.F.R. §124.109(c)(4)(B).
123
See 13 C.F.R. §124.110(d) (stating only that “[a]n individual responsible for the day-to-day management of an
NHO-owned firm need not establish personal social and economic disadvantage”).
124
13 C.F.R. §124.110(a) (“Concerns owned by economically disadvantaged Native Hawaiian Organizations, as
defined in [Section] 124.3, are eligible for participation in the 8(a) program and other federal programs requiring SBA
to determine social and economic disadvantage as a condition of eligibility. Such concerns must meet all eligibility
criteria set forth in [Section] 124.101 through 124.108 and [Section] 124.112 to the extent that they are not inconsistent
with this section.”).
125
13 C.F.R. §124.111(b).
Congressional Research Service
17
The “8(a) Program” for Small Businesses
“Socially disadvantaged”
As owners of prospective or current 8(a) firms, Indian tribes, ANCs, NHOs, and CDCs are all
presumed to be socially disadvantaged.126
“Economically disadvantaged”