The “8(a) Program” for Small Businesses
[…] requires that agencies obtain “full and open competition through the use of competitive
procedures” when procuring goods or services, set-asides and sole-source awards are both
80
13 C.F.R. §124.104(c)(2).
Id.
82
Id.
83
permissible under CICA. In fact, an 8(a) set-aside is a recognized competitive procedure.89
82
Id.
Id.
84
13 C.F.R. §124.108(a)(1)-(5). For more on debarment and suspension, see CRS Report RL34753, Debarment and
Suspension of Government Contractors: An Overview of the Law Including Recently Enacted and Proposed
AmendmentsA Legal Overview, by Kate M. Manuel.
8485
13 C.F.R. §124.107. Specifically, “[i]ncome tax returns for each of the two previous tax years must show operating
revenues in the primary industry in which the applicant is seeking 8(a) ... certification.” 13 C.F.R. §124.107(a).
8586
15 U.S.C. §637(a)(7)(A) (“reasonable prospects for success”); 13 C.F.R. §124.107(b)(1)(i)-(v).
8687
SBA may delegate the function of executing contracts to the procuring agencies and often does so. See 13 C.F.R.
§124.501(a).
87