The “8(a) Program” for Small Businesses
[…] 4849
13 C.F.R. §121.105(a)(1). “Business” is separately defined for small agricultural cooperatives. See 13 C.F.R.
§121.105(a)(2).
4950
13 C.F.R. §121.105(b).
5051
15 U.S.C. §632(a)(1)-(2)(A).
5152
13 C.F.R. §§121.101-121.108109. The number of employees is the average of each pay period for the preceding twelve
calendar months. Gross income is based on the average for the last three completed fiscal years. It includes all
revenues, not just those from the firm’s primary industry. See IMDT, Inc., SBA-4121 (1995).
5253
13 C.F.R. §121.201.
5354
13 C.F.R. §121.103(a)(1). Control, or the power of control, need only exist. It need not be exercised for affiliation to
be found.
5455
13 C.F.R. §121.103(a)(6).
5556
13 C.F.R. §121.103(h) (“[A] specific joint venture entity generally may not be awarded more than three contracts
over a two year period, starting from the date of the award of the first contract, without the partners to the joint venture
being deemed affiliated for all purposes.”).
5657
13 C.F.R. §121.103(h)(4) (“A contractor and its ostensible subcontractor are treated as joint venturers, and therefore
affiliates, for size determination purposes. An ostensible subcontractor is a subcontractor that performs primary and