The “8(a) Program” for Small Businesses
[…] which— (A) is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians
because of their status as Indians, or (B) is recognized as such by the State in which such tribe, band, nation, group, or
community resides.”). An Alaska Native Corporation is “any Regional Corporation, Village Corporation, Urban
Corporation, or Group Corporation organized under the laws of the State of Alaska in accordance with the Alaska
Native Claims
Settlement Act.” 13 C.F.R. §124.3. An Alaska Native is any “citizen of the United States who is a
person of one-fourth
degree or more Alaskan Indian …, Eskimo, or Aleut blood, or a combination of those bloodlines.
The term includes, in
the absence of proof of a minimum blood quantum, any citizen whom a Native village or Native
group regards as an
Alaska Native if their father or mother is regarded as an Alaska Native.” 13 C.F.R. §124.3.
3940
P.L. 99-272, §18015, 100 Stat. 370 (codified at 15 U.S.C. §637(a)(4)).
4041
P.L. 102-415, §10, 106 Stat. 2115 (1992) (codified at 43 U.S.C. §1626(e)).
3435
c11173008
Congressional Research Service
6
The “8(a) Program” for Small Businesses
.