The “8(a) Program” for Small Businesses
[…] The regulations
governing tribally and ANC-owned firms explicitly address the issue, stating that the “good
character” requirement applies only to officers or directors of the firm, or shareholders owning
more than a 20% interest.134 NHO-owned firms may be subject to the same requirements in
(...continued)
1981, the Administrator of the Small Business Administration, after
consultation with the Secretary, shall promulgate
regulations to ensure the availability to community development
corporations of such programs as shall further the
purposes of this subchapter, including programs under §637(a) of
title 15.”).
127128
43 U.S.C. §1626(e)(1) (“For all purposes of Federal law, a Native Corporation shall be considered to be a
corporation owned and controlled by Natives and a minority and economically disadvantaged business enterprise if the
Settlement Common Stock of the corporation and other stock of the corporation held by holders of Settlement Common
Stock and by Natives and descendants of Natives, represents a majority of both the total equity of the corporation and
the total voting power of the corporation for the purposes of electing directors.”); 13 C.F.R. §124.109(a)(2) (same).
128similar).
129
See Small Disadvantaged Business Certification Application, supra note 125.
129129.
130
15 U.S.C. §637(a)(6)(A); 13 C.F.R. §124.109(b)(2)(i)-(vii).
130131
13 C.F.R. §124.109(b).
131132
13 C.F.R. §124.110(c)(1).
132133
Id.