||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Capsulized descriptions of the various state criminal statutes of limitation governing felony prosecutions are appended. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 U.S.C. § 3281. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
"Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed," 18 U.S.C. § 3282. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 U.S.C. § 3286. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 U.S.C. § 3290. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 U.S.C. § 3287. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
"An indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without limitation |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||