See e.g., H. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Administration's Draft Anti-Terrorism Act of 2001: Hearings Before the House Comm. on the Judiciary |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
26.
|
|
27.
E.g., H.R. Rep. No. 101-54, at 472 (1989) ("The longer period of limitations [in 18 U.S.C. § 3293] is necessary because of the enormous backlog of thousands of pending investigations and prosecutions and the complexity of many of these cases."). |
18 U.S.C. § 3283. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
28. |
18 U.S.C. § 3284. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
29. |
18 U.S.C. § 3287. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
30. |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
31. |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
32. |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
33. |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
34. |
"No statute of limitations that would otherwise preclude prosecution for an offense involving the sexual or physical abuse, or kidnaping, of a child under the age of 18 years shall preclude such prosecution during the life of the child, or for 10 years after the offense, whichever is longer | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
35. |
See text at note 16, supra. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
36. | Weingarten v.