||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 U.S.C. § 3281. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
"Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed," 18 U.S.C. § 3282. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 U.S.C. § 3286. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 U.S.C. § 3290. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 U.S.C. § 3287. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
"An indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without limitation |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 U.S.C. § 3286(b) ("Notwithstanding any other law, an indictment may be found or an information instituted at any time without limitation for any offense listed in Section 2332b(g)(5)(B), if the commission of such offense resulted in, or created a foreseeable risk of, death or serious bodily injury to another person"). A list of crimes cross referenced in 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5)(B) is appended. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||