Small Business Mentor-Protégé Programs
[…] factor or subfactor in certain negotiated procurements,110 potentially giving mentor firms an
advantage over non-mentors and, thereby, encouraging firms to become mentors. In addition,
mentors may credit costs incurred in providing assistance to their protégés toward their goals for
subcontracting with small businesses.111 Mentors are also eligible for an annual award presented
by DHS to the firm providing the most effective developmental support to a protégé.112
xlibrary/assets/opnbiz/osdbu-mentor-protegedetails.pdf.
115
48 C.F.R. §3052.219-72.
116
48 C.F.R. §3052.219-71(d). (“For example, a mentor/large business prime contractor would report a $10,000
subcontract to the protégé/small business subcontractor and $5,000 of developmental assistance to the protégé/small
business subcontractor as $15,000.”)
117
DHS, “Mentor-Protégé Program Details,” at http://www.dhs.gov/xlibrary/assets/opnbiz/
OSDBU_MentorProtegeDetails.pdf.
109
c11173008
Congressional Research Service
17
Small Business Mentor-Protégé Programs
.
Table 1. Other Agencies with Agency-Specific Mentor-Protégé Programs
Agency