Small Business Mentor-Protégé Programs
[…] Bonus (not to exceed 5% of the relative
importance assigned to technical/
management factors) credited to mentor in
negotiated procurements
48 C.F.R. Subpart
919.70
Department of Health
and Human Services
48 C.F.R. §352.219-70
Department of State
48 C.F.R. §619.202-70
Department of the
Treasury
48 C.F.R. Subpart
1019.202-70
Incentives for Mentors
Subcontracts awarded to protégés count
toward subcontracting goals
Agency mentoring award (non-monetary)
Mentor-protégé agreement may be
considered in evaluating adequacy of
proposed subcontracting plan and in
responsibility determinations
110
48 C.F.R. §3052.219-72.
48 C.F.R. §3052.219-71(d). (“For example, a mentor/large business prime contractor would report a $10,000
subcontract to the protégé/small business subcontractor and $5,000 of developmental assistance to the protégé/small
business subcontractor as $15,000.”)
112
U.S. Department of Homeland Security, “Mentor-Protégé Program Details,” available at http://www.dhs.gov/
xlibrary/assets/opnbiz/OSDBU_MentorProtegeDetails.pdf.
111
Congressional Research Service
17
Small Business Mentor-Protégé Programs
Agency
Agency mentoring award (non-monetary)