< Back to Current Version
[…] Bonus (not to exceed 5% of the relative importance assigned to technical/ management factors) credited to mentor in negotiated procurements 48 C.F.R. Subpart 919.70 Department of Health and Human Services 48 C.F.R. §352.219-70 Department of State 48 C.F.R. §619.202-70 Department of the Treasury 48 C.F.R. Subpart 1019.202-70 Incentives for Mentors Subcontracts awarded to protégés count toward subcontracting goals Agency mentoring award (non-monetary) Mentor-protégé agreement may be considered in evaluating adequacy of proposed subcontracting plan and in responsibility determinations 110 48 C.F.R. §3052.219-72. 48 C.F.R. §3052.219-71(d). (“For example, a mentor/large business prime contractor would report a $10,000 subcontract to the protégé/small business subcontractor and $5,000 of developmental assistance to the protégé/small business subcontractor as $15,000.”) 112 U.S. Department of Homeland Security, “Mentor-Protégé Program Details,” available at http://www.dhs.gov/ xlibrary/assets/opnbiz/OSDBU_MentorProtegeDetails.pdf. 111 Congressional Research Service 17 . Small Business Mentor-Protégé Programs Agency Department of Veterans Affairs Eligible