VA Housing: Guaranteed Loans, Direct Loans,
[…] months.173 For more information about disposition of property, see the earlier section of this
report entitled “Direct Loans Resulting from Borrower Delinquency or Default (Acquired and
Vendee Loans).”
Table 9. VA Loans in Foreclosure Process and Foreclosed Properties in VA Inventory,
FY2001-FY2012
Properties in the
Foreclosure Processb
Fiscal Year
Foreclosed Properties
Held in VA Inventorya
2001
14,543
8,425
2002
11,981
10,986
2003
11,832
10,513
167
See U.S. Congress, conference report to accompany H.R. 4170, 98th Cong., 2nd sess., June 23, 1984, H.Rept. 98-861,
pp. 1374-1375.
165168
See 38 U.S.C. §3703(b): “The liability of the United States under any guaranty, within the limitations of this
chapter, shall decrease or increase pro rata with any decrease or increase of the amount of the unpaid portion of the
obligation.” But “[i]n no event may the liability of the United States under a guaranteed loan exceed the amount
guaranteed with respect to that loan under section 3703 (b) of this title.” 38 U.S.C. §3732(c)(9).
166169
38 U.S.C. §3732(c)(5).