VA Housing: Guaranteed Loans, Direct Loans,
[…] Act of 2008 (P.L. 110-185).
5458
38 U.S.C. §3703.
Congressional Research Service
1112
VA Housing: Guaranteed Loans, Direct Loans, and Specially Adapted Housing Grants
•
At loan levels above $56,250 and up to and including $144,000, the VA guaranty
is the lesser of $36,000 or 40% of the loan.
•
For loan levels above $144,000, the maximum loan guaranty is the lesser of the
“maximum guaranty amount” (described below) or 25% of the loan.
•
The
The Maximum Guaranty Amount
The VA loan “maximum guaranty amount” is defined in statute38 U.S.C. Section 3703 as 25% of “the
Freddie Mac conforming loan limit limitation determined under section
305(a)(2) of the Federal
Home Loan Mortgage Corporation Act.”5559 The
Freddie Mac statute has most recently set the
conforming loan limit at
$417,000 for single-family homes (for more information about the Freddie
Freddie Mac conforming loan limit, see the text box).5660 However, for certain highcosthigh-cost areas, the