Although the crimes over which the United States has extraterritorial jurisdiction may be many, so are the obstacles to their enforcemen
[…] On the other hand, since the pre-Crawford cases required a good faith effort to assure the defendant's attendance at overseas depositions, it might be argued that Crawford requires no adjustment in the area's jurisprudence. Moreover, the Craig analysis implied that it thought the use of overseas depositions at trial more compatible with the confrontation clause than the use of video trial testimony.
There is a statutory procedure designed to ease the evidentiary admission of foreign business records in federal courts, 18 U.S.C. 3505. The section covers "foreign record[s] of regularly conducted activity" in virtually any form, i.e, any "memorandum, report, record, or data compilation, in any form, of acts, events, conditions, opinions, or diagnoses, maintained in a foreign country," 18 U.S.C. 3505(c)(1). It exempts qualified business records from the operation of the hearsay rule in federal criminal proceedings and permits their authentication upon foreign certification.