< Back to Current Version
[…] Small Business Lending Fund: Investment Decision Process for the Small Business Lending Fund, Washington, DC, May 13, 2011, p. 7, http://www.treasury.gov/ about/organizational-structure/ig/Documents/SBLF%20Report%20(OIG-SBLF-11-001).pdf.. 8081 Internal Revenue Service, “S Corporations,” Washington, DC, http://www.irs.gov/businesses/small/article/0,,id= 98263,00.html. 81 12 C.F.R. §325.2: “Tier 1 capital or core capital means the sum of common stockholders’ equity, noncumulative perpetual preferred stock (including any related surplus), and minority interests in consolidated subsidiaries, minus all intangible assets (other than mortgage servicing assets, nonmortgage servicing assets, and purchased credit card relationships eligible for inclusion in core capital pursuant to §325.5(f)), minus credit-enhancing interest-only strips that are not eligible for inclusion in core capital minus deferred tax assets in excess of the limit set forth in §325.5(g), minus identified losses (to the extent that Tier 1 capital would have been reduced if the appropriate accounting entries to reflect the identified losses had been recorded on the insured depository institution’s books), and minus investments in financial subsidiaries subject to 12 CFR part 362, subpart E, and minus the amount of the total adjusted carrying (continued...) Congressional Research Service 19 . The Small Business Lending Fund Congressional Research Service 19 The Small Business Lending Fund Department of the Treasury, and