< Back to Current Version
[…] increased concern in Congress that small businesses might 1 June 30th of 2010 through September 30th of 2011), but more slowly than in previous recoveries.7 The Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation has maintained comparable small business lending data for the second quarter (June 30th) of each year since 2002. Figure 1 shows the amount of outstanding small business loans as of June 30th for each year since 2005. As shown in Figure 1, 1 The United States does not have a statutory definition for medium-sized businesses and a business concern can either be considered “small” or not small under section 3(a)(1) of the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(1), which indicates that a small business concern “shall be deemed to be one that is independently owned and operated and which is not dominant in its field of operation.” The act authorizes the SBA’s Administrator to define small business size standards based on industry classifications and the SBA has denominated 42 separate size standards covering 1,158 business classifications which may be found at 13 C.F.R. §121.201. A statistical analysis of the SBA’s size