GAO Bid Protests: An Overview of Time
[…] each instance in which an agency did not fully implement a GAO recommendation. 31 U.S.C. §3554(e)(2).
110
See, e.g., Jason Miller, OPM Blinks, Revisits USAJobs Buy, Gov’t Computer News, Apr. 19, 2004, available at
http://mobile.gcn.com/articles/23_8/25609-1.html (reporting that the chairman of the House Government Reform
Committee threatened the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) with loss of funding for the project after OPM
failed to adopt GAO’s recommendation to re-compete the contract).
111
Geo-Seis Helicopters, 77 Fed. Cl. at 636-38 (Fed. Cl. 2007).
112
77 Fed. Cl. at 638. See 48 C.F.R. §52.215-1(c)(3)(ii)(A) (“Any proposal, modification, or revision, received at the
Government office designated in the solicitation after the exact time specified for receipt of offers is ‘late’ and will not
be considered.”).
Congressional Research Service
17
GAO Bid Protests: An Overview of Time Frames and Procedures
winning bidder’s] first and second revised proposals.”113 Later, in Grunley Walsh International,
LLC v.