Small Business Administration HUBZone
[…] the HUBZone requirement of having 35% of its employees reside within a HUBZone.54
Difficult Development Areas
P.L. 109-59, the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for
Users (SAFETEA), provided HUBZone eligibility to difficult development areas (DDAs) within
“Alaska, Hawaii, or any territory or possession of the United States outside the 48 contiguous
states.”4655 These areas are designated annually, typically in September or October, by the Secretary
of HUD “in accordance with
section Section 42(d)(5)(CB)(iii) of the Internal Revenue Code” which applies
to HUD’s low-income
housing tax credit program. 4756 This section of the Internal Revenue Code
defines a DDA “as areas
designated by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development as
having high construction,
land, and utility costs relative to area median gross income.”4857 These areas may not exceed 20%
of the population of a metropolitan statistical area or of a non-metropolitan area.
There are 47 HUBZone DDAs.49
52
Henry Beale and Nicola Deas, “The HUBZone Program Report,” Washington, DC: Microeconomic Applications,