Offshore Oil and Gas Development:
[…] 4946
43 U.S.C. § 1337.
30 C.F.R. §§ 256556.23, 256556.25.
5148
30 C.F.R. § 256556.26.
5249
30 C.F.R. § 256556.29.
50
53
It should be noted that the OCSLA establishes certain minimum requirements applicable to these subjects. For
instance, lease tracts are, in general, to be limited to 5,760 acres, unless the Secretary determines that a larger area is
necessary to comprise a “reasonable economic production unit.... ” Id. at § 1337(b). The law and its implementing
regulations also set the range of initial lease terms and baseline conditions for lease renewal.
5451
43 U.S.C. § 1345(a); see also 30 C.F.R. § 256556.31.
5552
43 U.S.C. § 1345(c).
5653
43 U.S.C. § 1337(l).
5754
30 C.F.R. § 256556.32(1).
5855
43 U.S.C. § 1337.
5956
43 U.S.C. § 1337(a)(1)(A)-(H). For example, bids may be on the basis of “cash bonus bid with a royalty at not less
than 12 ½ per centum fixed by the Secretary in amount or value of the production saved, removed, or sold.... ” See also
30 C.F.R. §§ 256.35-256.47.
60556.35-556.47.
57
43 U.S.C. §§ 1337(a)(1)-(3), (8)-(9).
47
Congressional Research Service
10
Offshore Oil and Gas Development: Legal Framework
authorized to review proposed lease sales to analyze any potential effects on competition, and