Offshore Oil and Gas Development:
[…] shall be conditioned upon compliance with regulations issued under this Act.”95 The OCSLA
further provides that “[n]o lease issued under this Act may be sold, exchanged, assigned, or
otherwise transferred except with the approval of the Secretary [of the Interior, whose authority is
exercised by BOEM]. Prior to any such approval, the Secretary shall consult with and give due
consideration to the views of the Attorney General.”96 These two requirements—of continued
88
43 U.S.C. §1334(a)(2)(B). The requisite suspension period may be reduced upon the request of the lessee.
43 U.S.C. § 1334(a)(2)(A)(i)-(iii). For regulations implementing the cancellation provisions, see 30 C.F.R.
§§ 250550.180-250550.185.
9390
The statute requires “fair value” to take account of “anticipated revenues from the lease and anticipated costs,
including costs of compliance with all applicable regulations and operating orders, liability for cleanup costs or
damages, or both, in the case of an oil spill, and all other costs reasonably anticipated on the lease.... ” 43 U.S.C.
§ 1334(a)(2)(C).
9491
Exceptions from this method of calculation are carved out for leases issued before September 18, 1978, and for joint
leases that are canceled due to the failure of one or more partners to exercise due diligence. 43 U.S.C.