Franking Privilege: Historical Development
[…] 72
39 U.S.C. § 3210(b)(1).
73
39 U.S.C. 3210(b)(3). The privilege is restricted to the sending of mail relating to the closing of their office. During
the same period, former members may send and receive as franked mail all public documents printed by order of
Congress (39 U.S.C. 3211).
74
Act of Congress, March 1, 1847, 9 Stat. 147, 148. This structured the franking privilege of former members to run
from the end of the previous Congress until the constitutionally prescribed default start of the 1st session of the next
Congress, approximately 275 days. Article 1, section 4 of the Constitution directed Congress to meet “on the first
Monday of December, unless they shall by Law appoint a different Day.” Prior to the adoption of the 20th Amendment,
congressional terms ran from March 4th of odd-numbered years to March 3rd of the following odd-numbered year, as
Congress under the Articles of Confederation set March 4th, 1789, as the first day of the First Congress under the new
Constitution.