PILT (Payments in Lieu of Taxes):
[…] for distribution by the state to these smaller
units of government. The distribution must occur
within 30 days. As of FY2010FY2012, Wisconsin is the
only state to have selected this feature of PILT.
Step 5. What Is This Year’s Consumer Price Index?
A provision in the 1994 amendments to PILT adjusts the authorization levels for inflation. The
standard and minimum rates, as well as the payment ceilings, are adjusted each year. These levels
are adjusted based on the change in the Consumer Price Index for the 12 months ending on the
preceding June 30. Under 31
U.S.C. §6903(d), “the Secretary of the Interior shall adjust each dollar amount specified in
subsections (b) and (c) to reflect changes in the Consumer Price Index published by the Bureau of
Labor Statistics of the Department of Labor, for the 12 months ending the preceding June 30.”
This is an unusual degree of inflation adjustment; no other federal land
agency’s payment
program has this feature. But as will be shown below, increases in the
authorization do not
necessarily lead to a commensurate increase in the funds received by the
counties.
14
(...continued)