< Back to Current Version
[…] This amendment would, if enacted, result in GAO having permanent jurisdiction over protests involving the issuance by defense agencies of task or delivery orders valued in excess of $100 million. It would not remove a similar “sunset date” applicable to the issuance by civilian agencies of task or delivery orders valued in excess of $10 million. See 41 Ike Skelton National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2011, P.L. 111-383, § 825,—Stat.—(Jan. 7, 2011) (amending 10 U.S.C. § 3404c(e)(3)). 6 See 41 U.S.C. § 253j(e)(3) (“This subsection shall be in effect for three years, beginning on the date that is 120 days after after January 28, 2008.”).