< Back to Current Version
[…] (Source: OCSE, Intergovernmental Referral Guide, Section A1 for each of the states, January 2008, http://ocse.acf.hhs.gov/ext/irg/sps/selectastate.cfm.)

12.

Federal Register, vol. 69, no. 61, March 30, 2004, Tribal Child Support Enforcement Programs, preamble of final rule, p. 16638.

13.

Office of Child Support Enforcement, Action Transmittal OCSE-AT-98-21, "Implementing Section 454(33) of the Social Security Act, Cooperative Agreements Between Indian Tribes and State Agencies Operating a State Child Support Enforcement Program Under Title IV-D of the Act," July 28, 1998, p. 1.

14.

28 U.S.C. 1738B(b). "Indian country" is defined in 18 U.S.C. 1151 as "(a) all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and, including rights-of-way running through the reservation, (b) all dependent Indian communities within the borders of the United States whether within the original or subsequently acquired territory thereof, and whether within or without the limits of a state, and (c) all Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not been extinguished, including rights-of-way running through the same."

15.

Prior to the 1996 law, CSE state plan requirements only included provisions for states to cooperate with other states in interstate CSE cases.