The “8(a) Program” for Small Businesses
[…] By statute, ANCs are deemed to be economically disadvantaged, 121 and by regulation, CDCs are
similarly presumed to be economically disadvantaged. 122 Indian tribes and NHOs, in contrast,
must establish economic disadvantage at least once. Indian tribes must present data on, among
other things the number of tribe members; the tribal unemployment rate; the per capita income of
tribe members; the percentage of the local Indian population above the poverty level; the tribe’s
assets as disclosed in current financial statements; and all businesses wholly or partially owned by
116
13 C.F.R. § 124.109(c)(4)(B).
See 13 C.F.R. § 124.110.
118
Id. (“Concerns owned by economically disadvantaged Native Hawaiian Organizations, as defined in [Section]
124.3, are eligible for participation in the 8(a) program and other federal programs requiring SBA to determine social
and economic disadvantage as a condition of eligibility. Such concerns must meet all eligibility criteria set forth in
[Section] 124.101 through 124.108 and [Section] 124.112 to the extent that they are not inconsistent with this
section.”).
119
13 C.F.R. § 124.111(b).
117
120
13 C.F.R. § 124.109(b)(1) (tribally and ANC-owned firms); 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(4)(A)(i)(II) (NHO-owned firms);
See Small Disadvantaged Business Certification Application: Community Development Corporation (CDC) Owned