The “8(a) Program” for Small Businesses
[…] or regional or village corporation (within the meaning of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C.§1606))
which—(A) is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians
because of their status as Indians, or (B) is recognized as such by the State in which such tribe, band, nation, group, or
community resides.”). An Alaska Native Corporation is “any Regional Corporation, Village Corporation, Urban
Corporation or Group Corporation organized under laws of Alaska in accordance with the Alaska Native Claims
Settlement Act.” 13 C.F.R. §124.3. An Alaska Native is any “citizen of the United States who is a person of one-fourth
degree or more Alaskan Indian …, Eskimo, Aleut blood, or a combination of those bloodlines. The term includes, in
the absence of proof of a minimum blood quantum, any citizen whom a Native village or Native group regards as an
Alaska Native if their father or mother is regarded as an Alaska Native.” 13 C.F.R. §124.3.
39
P.L. 99-272, §18015, 100 Stat. 370 (codified at 15 U.S.C. §637(a)(4)).
40
P.L. 102-415, §10, 106 Stat. 2115 (1992) (codified at 43 U.S.C. §1626(e)).
34
Congressional Research Service
6
The “8(a) Program” for Small Businesses