The “8(a) Program” for Small Businesses
[…] the area it serves which has received financial assistance under 42 U.S.C. 9805, et seq.”). SBA’s authority to designate
CDCs as socially and economically disadvantaged derives from 42 U.S.C. §9815(a)(2). See 42 U.S.C. §9815(a)(2)
(“Not later than 90 days after August 13, 1981, the Administrator of the Small Business Administration, after
consultation with the Secretary, shall promulgate regulations to ensure the availability to community development
corporations of such programs as shall further the purposes of this subchapter, including programs under §637(a) of
title 15.”).
127
43 U.S.C. §1626(e)(1) (“For all purposes of Federal law, a Native Corporation shall be considered to be a
corporation owned and controlled by Natives and a minority and economically disadvantaged business enterprise if the
Settlement Common Stock of the corporation and other stock of the corporation held by holders of Settlement Common
Stock and by Natives and descendants of Natives, represents a majority of both the total equity of the corporation and
the total voting power of the corporation for the purposes of electing directors.”); 13 C.F.R. §124.109(a)(2) (same).
128
See Small Disadvantaged Business Certification Application, supra note 125.
129
15 U.S.C. §637(a)(6)(A); 13 C.F.R. §124.109(b)(2)(i)-(vii).
130
13 C.F.R. §124.109(b).
131
13 C.F.R. §124.110(c)(1).
132
Id.