The “8(a) Program” for Small Businesses
[…] and CDCs are involved: (1) the technical and managerial experience and competency of the
individuals who will manage and control the firm’s daily operations; (2) the firm’s financial
capacity; and (3) the firm’s record of performance on prior federal or other contracts in its
primary industry.131 These criteria differ in their number and wording from the waiver criteria for
other 8(a) firms.132 However, these differences are unlikely to result in group-owned firms
receiving waivers where other 8(a) firms would not because the criteria are analogous.
123
15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(6)(A); 13 C.F.R. § 124.109(b)(2)(i)-(vii).
13 C.F.R. § 124.109(b).
125
See 13 C.F.R. § 124.110.
126
Id. (“Concerns owned by economically disadvantaged Native Hawaiian Organizations, as defined in [Section]
124.3, are eligible for participation in the 8(a) program and other federal programs requiring SBA to determine social
and economic disadvantage as a condition of eligibility. Such concerns must meet all eligibility criteria set forth in
[Section] 124.101 through 124.108 and [Section] 124.112 to the extent that they are not inconsistent with this
section.”).
127
13 C.F.R. § 124.109(b)(7)(ii).
128
See supra note 126 and accompanying text.
129
13 C.F.R. § 124.111(g).
130
13 C.F.R. § 124.109(c)(6) (tribally and ANC-owned firms); 13 C.F.R. § 124.110(e) (NHO-owned firms); 13 C.F.R.
§ 124.111(f)(2)(i)-(iii) (CDC-owned firms).
124
131