The “8(a) Program” for Small Businesses
[…] right and not through an intermediary (e.g., ownership by another business entity or by a trust that
is owned and controlled by one or more disadvantaged individuals).54 Non-disadvantaged
individuals and non-participant businesses that own at least 10% of an 8(a) business may own no
more than 10 to 20% of any other 8(a) firm.55 Non-participant businesses that earn the majority of
their revenue in the same or similar line of business are similarly barred from owning more than
10 to 20% of another 8(a) firm. 56
46
13 C.F.R. § 121.103(a)(6).
13 C.F.R. § 121.103(h) (“[T]he joint venture entity cannot submit more than three offers over a two year period,
starting from the date of the submission of the first offer.”).
48
13 C.F.R. § 121.103(h)(4) (“A contractor and its ostensible subcontractor are treated as joint venturers, and therefore
affiliates, for size determination purposes. An ostensible subcontractor is a subcontractor that performs primary and
vital requirements of a contract ... or a subcontractor upon which the prime contractor is unusually reliant.”).
49
13 C.F.R. § 121.103(i) (“Affiliation may arise ... through ... common ownership, common management or excessive
restrictions on the sale of the franchise interest.”).
47
50
13 C.F.R. § 121.105(a)(1). “Business” is separately defined for small agricultural cooperatives. See 13 C.F.R. §