The “8(a) Program” for Small Businesses
[…] government’s argument that the phrase “notwithstanding any other provision of law” need not be
construed literally. 211 It did so because it found that the cases the government relied upon in
support of this argument involved statutes which clearly indicated that certain provisions were to
be excluded from the application of the “notwithstanding” provisions and were thus
205
Mission Critical Solutions, 2009 U.S. Comp. Gen. LEXIS 86, at *15 (May 4, 2009). The GAO specifically
contrasted the language of 15 U.S.C. § 657a(b)(2), which states that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law … a
contract opportunity shall be awarded pursuant to this section on the basis of competition restricted to qualified
HUBZone small business concerns if the contracting officer has a reasonable expectation that not less than 2 qualified
HUBZone small business concerns will submit offers and that the award can be made at a fair market price,” with that
of 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(1)(A), which states that:
… [i]t shall be duty of the [SBA] and it is hereby empowered, whenever it determines such action is necessary or
appropriate … to enter into contracts with the United States Government and any department, agency, or officer