The “8(a) Program” for Small Businesses
[…] SBA’s authority to designate
CDCs as socially and economically disadvantaged derives from 42 U.S.C. § 9815(a)(2), although the SBA does not
currently have regulations addressing this issue. See 42 U.S.C. § 9815(a)(2) (“Not later than 90 days after August 13,
1981, the Administrator of the Small Business Administration, after consultation with the Secretary, shall promulgate
regulations to ensure the availability to community development corporations of such programs as shall further the
purposes of this subchapter, including programs under section 637(a) of title 15.”).
121
43 U.S.C. § 1626(e)(1) (“For all purposes of Federal law, a Native Corporation shall be considered to be a
corporation owned and controlled by Natives and a minority and economically disadvantaged business enterprise if the
Settlement Common Stock of the corporation and other stock of the corporation held by holders of Settlement Common
Stock and by Natives and descendants of Natives, represents a majority of both the total equity of the corporation and
the total voting power of the corporation for the purposes of electing directors.”); 13 C.F.R. § 124.109(a)(2) (same).
122
See Small Disadvantaged Business Certification Application, supra note 120.
Congressional Research Service
17
.
The "8(a) Program" for Small Businesses
tribal enterprises or affiliates, as well as their primary industry classification.123 However, once a