The “8(a) Program” for Small Businesses
[…] are eligible for participation in the 8(a) program and must meet the eligibility criteria set forth in § 124.112 to the extent
the criteria are not inconsistent with this section.”).
39
13 C.F.R. § 124.101.
40
The SBA’s Office of Hearings and Appeals has, for example, developed a seven-part test for determining whether a
small business is “unusually reliant” on a contractor that is used in determining affliations. See Valenzuela Eng’g, Inc.
& Curry Contracting Co., Inc., SBA-4151 (1996).
41
See 13 C.F.R. § 124.112 (a) (“In order for a concern ... to remain eligible for 8(a) ... program participation, it must
continue to meet all eligibility criteria contained in [Section] 124.101 through [Section] 124.108.”).
42
15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(1)-(2)(A).
43
13 C.F.R. §§ 121.101-121.108. The number of employees is the average of each pay period for the preceding twelve
calendar months. Gross income is based on the average for the last three completed fiscal years.