The “8(a) Program” for Small Businesses
[…] because of their status as Indians, or (B) is recognized as such by the State in which such tribe, band, nation, group, or
community resides.”).
34
Id. (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(4)). An “Indian Tribe” includes any “Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized
group or community of Indians, including any ANC, which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and
services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians, or is recognized as such by the State
in which the tribe, band, nation, group, or community resides.” 13 C.F.R. § 124.3. An Alaska Native Corporation is
“any Regional Corporation, Village Corporation, Urban Corporation or Group Corporation organized under laws of
Alaska in accordance with the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act.” Id. An Alaska Native is any “citizen of U.S. who
is person one-fourth degree or more Alaskan Indian, Eskimo, Aleut blood, of combination thereof. In absence of proof