The “8(a) Program” for Small Businesses
[…] receipts, employees, or other measure of size of the concern whose size is at issue and all of its
domestic and foreign affiliates, regardless of whether the affiliates are organized for profit.”54
Businesses can thus be determined to be other than small because of their involvement in joint
ventures,55 subcontracting arrangements,56 or franchise or license agreements,57 among other
(...continued)
small business is “unusually reliant” on a contractor that is used in determining affiliation. See Valenzuela Eng’g, Inc.
& Curry Contracting Co., Inc., SBA-4151 (1996).
47
See 13 C.F.R. §124.112 (a) (“In order for a concern ... to remain eligible for 8(a) ... program participation, it must
continue to meet all eligibility criteria contained in [Section] 124.101 through [Section] 124.108.”).
48
13 C.F.R. §121.105(a)(1). “Business” is separately defined for small agricultural cooperatives. See 13 C.F.R.
§121.105(a)(2).
49
13 C.F.R. §121.105(b).
50
15 U.S.C. §632(a)(1)-(2)(A).
51