The “8(a) Program” for Small Businesses
[…] the same industry.43 For example, businesses in the field of “scheduled passenger air
transportation” are “small” if they have fewer than 1,500 employees, while those in the data
processing field are “small” if they have a gross income of less than $25 million.44
Affiliations between businesses, or relationships allowing one party control or the power of
control over another,45 generally count in size determinations, with the SBA considering “the
receipts, employees, or other measure of size of the concern whose size is at issue and all of its
38
See, e.g., 13 C.F.R. § 124.109(a) (“Special rules for ANCs: Small business concerns owned and controlled by ANCs
are eligible for participation in the 8(a) program and must meet the eligibility criteria set forth in § 124.112 to the extent
the criteria are not inconsistent with this section.”).
39
13 C.F.R. § 124.101.
40
The SBA’s Office of Hearings and Appeals has, for example, developed a seven-part test for determining whether a
small business is “unusually reliant” on a contractor that is used in determining affliations. See Valenzuela Eng’g, Inc.