The “8(a) Program” for Small Businesses
[…] section.”).
119
13 C.F.R. § 124.111(b).
117
120
13 C.F.R. § 124.109(b)(1) (tribally and ANC-owned firms); 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(4)(A)(i)(II) (NHO-owned firms);
See Small Disadvantaged Business Certification Application: Community Development Corporation (CDC) Owned
Concern, OMB Approval No. 3245-0317 (“A Community Development Corporation (CDC) is considered to be a
socially and economically disadvantaged entity if the parent CDC is a nonprofit organization responsible to residents of
the area it serves which has received financial assistance under 42 U.S.C. 9805, et seq.”). SBA’s authority to designate
CDCs as socially and economically disadvantaged derives from 42 U.S.C. § 9815(a)(2), although the SBA does not
currently have regulations addressing this issue. See 42 U.S.C. § 9815(a)(2) (“Not later than 90 days after August 13,
1981, the Administrator of the Small Business Administration, after consultation with the Secretary, shall promulgate
regulations to ensure the availability to community development corporations of such programs as shall further the
purposes of this subchapter, including programs under section 637(a) of title 15.”).
121
43 U.S.C. § 1626(e)(1) (“For all purposes of Federal law, a Native Corporation shall be considered to be a
corporation owned and controlled by Natives and a minority and economically disadvantaged business enterprise if the