The “8(a) Program” for Small Businesses
[…] Over
the years, the SBA has rejected petitions from Hasidic Jews, women, disabled veterans, and Iranian-Americans. See
supra note 26.
71
15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(6)(A); 13 C.F.R. § 124.104(a).
72
13 C.F.R. § 124.104(b)(1).
73
15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(6)(E)(i)-(ii); 13 C.F.R. § 124.104(c).
74
13 C.F.R. § 124.104(c)(2)(ii).
75
Id.
76
Id.
77
13 C.F.R. § 124.108(a). For more on debarment and suspension, see CRS Report RL34753, Debarment and
Suspension of Government Contractors: An Overview of the Law Including Recently Enacted and Proposed
Amendments, by Kate M. Manuel.
78
13 C.F.R. § 124.107. Specifically, “[i]ncome tax returns for each of the two previous tax years must show operating
revenues in the primary industry in which the applicant is seeking 8(a) ... certification.” 13 C.F.R. § 124.107(a).
Congressional Research Service
10
.
The "8(a) Program" for Small Businesses
on contracts in its primary field of operations; and (5) the firm presently has, or can demonstrate