Order Code RL33275.
[…] appropriation when appropriations are at or above $2.25 billion.
The application of the hold-harmless rate creates another layer of discontinuity in the allocation
rates. Columns (d) through (h) of Table A-1 in Appendix A show estimated allotments to states
45
“States which thereby receive the greatest proportional increase in allotments ... shall have their allotments reduced
to the extent necessary to ensure that ... no State for fiscal year 1986 and thereafter shall receive less than the amount of
funds the State would have received in fiscal year 1984 ...” 42 U.S.C. §8623(a)(2)(A)(ii).
46
“[A]ny State whose allotment percentage out of funds available to States from a total appropriation of
$2,250,000,000 would be less than 1 percent, shall not, in any year when total appropriations equal or exceed
$2,250,000,000, have its allotment percentage reduced from the percentage it would receive from a total appropriation
of $2,140,000,000.” 42 U.S.C. §8623(a)(2)(B).
Congressional Research Service
16
.
The LIHEAP Formula: Legislative History and Current Law
at various hypothetical appropriations levels above at or above $2.25 billion. Column (d) shows