< Back to Current Version
[…] 22.

3 U.S.C. §102 note; PTA, §3(h).

23.

S.Rept. 111-239, p. 7. The entities identified in section 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code include those typically referred to as social welfare organizations. For more, see CRS Report 96-264, Frequently Asked Questions About Tax-Exempt Organizations, by [author name scrubbed].

24.

3 U.S.C. §102 note; PTA, §5(c). This provision is applied to funds collected during campaigns by section 3(h)(3)(B)(iii) of the amended PTA.

25.

S.Rept. 111-239, p. 5.

26.

Ibid., p. 8.

27.

3 U.S.C. §102 note; PTA, §3(a).

28.

3 U.S.C. §102 note; PTA, §§3(a)(7) and 3(d).

29.

3 U.S.C. §102 note; PTA, §3(a)(8).

30.

Ibid.

31.

Ibid.

32.

3 U.S.C. §102 note; PTA, §3(a)(9).

33.

3 U.S.C. §102 note; PTA, §3(f).

34.

P.L. 108-458.

35.

50 U.S.C. §435b note.

36.

Such a third party candidate would have "been determined by the Administrator to be among the principal contenders for the general election to such offices," and in this way meet the definition of "eligible candidate" (P.L. 111-283, §2(a); 124 Stat. 3047).

37.

50 U.S.C. §435b note.

38.

3 U.S.C. §102 note; PTA, §5(a).

39.

3 U.S.C. §102 note; PTA, §5(c).

40.

3 U.S.C. §102 note; PTA, §5(b).