< Back to Current Version
[…] 16.

3 U.S.C. §102 note; PTA, §6(a)(2).

17.

U.S. Office of Management and Budget, Budget of the U.S. Government, Fiscal Year 2013Appendix (Washington: GPO, 2012), pp. 1227-1228.

18.

P.L. 112-175; 126 Stat. 1313. The text of the provision referenced, §130, may be found at 126 Stat. 1319.

19.

3 U.S.C. §102 note; PTA, §3(a)(10).

20.

P.L. 111-283, §2(a); 124 Stat. 3047. The U.S. Code section cited, 26 U.S.C. §9002(6), states: "The term 'major party' means, with respect to any presidential election, a political party whose candidate for the office of President in the preceding presidential election received, as the candidate of such party, 25 percent or more of the total number of popular votes received by all candidates for such office."

21.

U.S. Congress, Senate Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs, Pre-Election Presidential Transition Act of 2010, report to accompany S. 3196, 111th Cong., 2nd sess., August 2, 2010, S.Rept. 111-239 (Washington: GPO, 2010), p. 1. Hereinafter cited as S.Rept. 111-239.

22.