Order Code RL34680
[…] strictly interpreted the Antideficiency Act in the context of a funding gap, along with
its exceptions.11 The opinions stated that, with some exceptions, the head of an
agency could avoid violating the Antideficiency Act only by suspending the agency’s
operations until the enactment of an appropriation. In the absence of appropriations,
exceptions would be allowed only when there is “some reasonable and articulable
connection between the function to be performed and the safety of human life or the
protection of property.”
In 1990, in response to the 1981 Civiletti opinion, Congress amended 31 U.S.C.
§ 1342 to clarify that “the term ‘emergencies involving the safety of human life or the
protection of property’ does not include ongoing, regular functions of government the
suspension of which would not imminently threaten the safety of human life or the
protection of property.”12 DOJ’s Office of Legal Counsel (OLC) issued a
memorandum in 1995 that interpreted the effect of the amendment (hereafter, “1995
7
For discussion, see prepared statement of Walter Dellinger, Assistant Attorney General,