< Back to Current Version
[…] meet environmental law responsibilities. 25 C.F.R. §151.10. In addition, a tribe seeking an off-reservation acquisition of land-into-trust will be subjected to the following criteria: (1) greater scrutiny as the distance from the reservation increases; (2) preparation of a business plan specifying potential economic benefits, if a business enterprise is contemplated; and (3) a requirement that the SOI give greater weight to concerns raised by the relevant state and local governments with respect to potential impacts on "regulatory jurisdiction, real property taxes and special assessments." 25 C.F.R. §151.11.

18.

25 C.F.R. §151.10. The factors which the Secretary of the Interior (SOI) must weigh in considering an application for an on-reservation acquisition include the need for the land; its proposed use; "the impact on the State and its political subdivisions resulting from the removal of the land from the tax rolls"; "[j]urisdictional problems and potential conflicts of land use which may arise." 25 C.F.R. §§151.10(b), (c), (d), (e), and (f). In addition to these factors, the SOI must consider other factors and give greater weight to state and local concerns when an off-reservation acquisition is at issue.