< Back to Current Version
[…] 50.

25 C.F.R. §292.15.

51.

25 C.F.R. §292.2.

52.

25C.F.R. §§292.17 - 18.

53.

25 C.F.R. §292.16.

54.

25 C.F.R. §292.17. "Significant historical connection" is defined elsewhere to mean "that the land is located within the boundaries of the tribe's last reservation under a ratified or unratified treaty, or a tribe can demonstrate by historical documentation, the existence of the tribe's villages, burial grounds, occupancy or subsistence use in the vicinity of the land." 25 C.F.R. §292.2.

55.

25 C.F.R. §292.17(j).

56.

42 U.S.C. §4321 et seq.

57.

25 C.F.R. §292.18.

58.

25 C.F.R. §292.23.

59.

25 U.S.C. §2719(a)(1).

60.

25 C.F.R. §292.2.

61.

25 U.S.C. §2719(b)(1)(B)(i).

62.

25 C.F.R. §292.5(a). The rule covers land "[a]cquired under a settlement of a land claim that resolves or extinguishes with finality the tribe's land claim in whole or in part, thereby resulting in the alienation or loss of possession of some or all of the lands claimed by the tribe in legislation enacted by Congress."

63.

25 C.F.R. §292(5)(B)(1).

64.

25 C.F.R. §292.5.

65.

25 U.S.C. §2719(b)(1)(B)(ii).

66.

25 C.F.R. §§292.6(a)(b) and (c).

67.

25 C.F.R. §292.6(d).