< Back to Current Version
[…] 28.

25 C.F.R. §151.12(d)(2), 78 Federal Register 67928, at 67938. https://www.federalregister.gov/articles/2013/11/13/2013-26844/land-acquisitions-appeals-of-land-acquisition-decisions.

29.

25 C.F.R. §151.12(d)(2)(iv), 78 Federal Register 67928, at 67938. https://www.federalregister.gov/articles/2013/11/13/2013-26844/land-acquisitions-appeals-of-land-acquisition-decisions.

30.

The regulations specify that the SOI shall "[i]mmediately acquire the land in trust under § 151.14 upon expiration of the time for filing a notice of appeal or upon exhaustion of administrative remedies ... and upon the fulfillment of the requirements of § 151.13 [pertaining to title examination] and any other Departmental requirements." 25 C.F.R. §151.12(d)(2)(iv), 78 Federal Register 67928, at 67938. https://www.federalregister.gov/articles/2013/11/13/2013-26844/land-acquisitions-appeals-of-land-acquisition-decisions.

31.