Order Code RL34097
[…] 162
(...continued)
97-968, 97th Cong. (1982) [hereinafter Gorsuch Contempt Report].
163
Id. at 42-43.
164
Id. at 57, 70.
165
128 CONG. REC. 31,776 (1982).
166
See generally, United States v. United States House of Representatives, 556 F. Supp. 150
(D.D.C. 1983).
167
Id. at 152.
168
Id. (stating that “[c]onstitutional claims and other objections to congressional
investigations may be raised as defenses in a criminal prosecution”).
169
See LOUIS FISHER, THE POLITICS OF EXECUTIVE PRIVILEGE, 126-130 (Carolina Academic
Press., 2004) [hereinafter Fisher].
170
2 U.S.C. § 194 (1982) (stating that “[the Speaker of the House or President of the Senate]
shall so certify, ... to the appropriate United States attorney, whose duty it shall be to bring
the matter before the grand jury for its action.”) (emphasis added).
CRS-29
In its initial 1984 opinion, OLC revisited the statutory, legal, and constitutional
issues that were not judicially resolved by the Superfund dispute. The opinion
concluded that, as a function of prosecutorial discretion, a U.S. Attorney is not