Order Code RL34097
[…] that if an authorization resolution by the House can be obtained there is a likelihood
that a reviewing court will find no legal impediment to seeking civil enforcement of
subpoenas or other committee orders.284
Non-Constitutional Limitations
Authorization and Jurisdiction. Although the courts have upheld the
authority of Congress to investigate and to cite a witness for contempt, they have also
established limits, rooted both in the language of the criminal contempt statute and
in the Constitution, on the investigatory and contempt powers. Recognizing that 2
U.S.C. § 192 is a criminal statute, the courts have accorded defendants the same
safeguards as defendants in other criminal proceedings.285
The criminal contempt statute is applicable to contempts committed by a person
“summoned as a witness by the authority of either House of Congress ... .”286 The
statute applies regardless of whether a subpoena has been issued by a committee or
by the full House or Senate.287 Although the statute specifically makes the contempt
284
Relatedly, the Department of Justice has, on numerous occasions, including most recently