Order Code RL34097
[…] We believe that this same conclusion would apply to any attempt by Congress to utilize its
inherent “civil” contempt powers to arrest, bring to trial, and punish an executive official
who asserted a Presidential claim of executive privilege. The legislative history of the
criminal contempt statute indicates that the reach of the statute was intended to be
coextensive with Congress’ inherent civil contempt powers (except with respect to the
penalties imposed). Therefore, the same reasoning that suggests that the statute could not
263
2 U.S.C. §194 (1982) (stating that “[the Speaker of the House or President of the Senate] shall so certify, ... to the
appropriate United States attorney, whose duty it shall be to bring the matter before the grand jury for its action.”)
(emphasis added).
264
See Olson Memo, supra note 249 at 102, 114-15, & 118-28.
265
Id. at 129-134 (stating that “[t]he Executive’s exclusive authority to prosecute violations of the law gives rise to the