Order Code RL34097
[…] pending). See Letter, from U.S. Attorney Stanley Harris to Speaker Thomas P. O’Neill of December 27, 1982,
reprinted in, H.Rept. 98-323, 98th Cong., 1st Sess., 48-49 (1983). Of course, as a practical matter, even if the United
States Attorney is required to refer a contempt under 2 U.S.C. §§192, 194 to the grand jury, there is no apparent
requirement that the United States Attorney concur in the prosecution of any subsequent indictment. See FED. R. CRIM.
PRO. 7(c); see also United States v. Cox, 342 F.2d 167 (5th Cir. 1965).
163
See infra notes 279-325 and accompanying text.
164
See, e.g., 2 U.S.C. §288d (“When directed…the counsel shall bring a civil action…to enforce, to secure a
declaratory judgment concerning the validity of, or to prevent a threatened failure or refusal to comply with, any
subpoena or order issued by the Senate.”).
165
As the statute makes clear, a party refusing to obey the court’s order will be in contempt of the court, not of
Congress itself. 28 U.S.C. §1364(b).
166
2 U.S.C. §§288b(b), 288d, and 1365.
167
See, “Committee on the Judiciary v. Miers” infra.
168