Order Code RL34097
[…] In Waxman v. Thompson, a 2006 opinion of the District Court for the Central
District of California,248 the plaintiffs, all minority members of the House
Government Reform Committee, sought a court order pursuant to 5 U.S.C. §§ 2954
and 7211 – often times referred to as the “rule of seven” – granting them access to
Department of Health and Human Services records related to the anticipated costs of
the Medicare Prescription Drug Implementation and Modernization Act of 2003.249
The court, in dismissing the case for lack of jurisdiction, addressed the argument
made by the plaintiffs that 5 U.S.C. § 2954, which requires that “[a]n Executive
agency, on request of the Committee on Government Operations of the House of
Representatives, or of any seven members thereof ... shall submit any information
requested of it relating to any matter within the jurisdiction of the committee,”250
implicitly delegated to Members to right to sue to enforce their informational
demands.251 The court, in rejecting this argument, relied on the Supreme Court’s
holding in Reed v. County Commissioners.252 Specifically, the court noted that