Order Code 97-71 GOV
[…] securing requested information have been unsuccessful. Even subpoenas, however, have
sometimes been resisted. In 1974, for example, a special prosecutor sought certain documents and
tape recordings (known as the Watergate Tapes) that President Richard Nixon initially refused to
provide, citing that they were protected by executive privilege. The Supreme Court, in United
States v. Nixon, rejected the President’s claim of absolute executive privilege over the items
sought, finding the competing judicial interest of the special prosecutor more compelling.19
15
5 U.S.C. § 552b(a)(1) defines “collegial body” as “composed of two or more individual members, a majority of
whom are appointed to such position by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate, and any subdivision
thereof authorized to act on behalf of the agency.”
16
5 U.S.C. § 552b(e)(3).
17
5 U.S.C. § 552b(c). These exemptions are similar to FOIA’s exemptions.
18
For example, on March 31, 2004, Senator Jim Jeffords, the then-Senate Committee on Environment and Public