Order Code RL33404
[…] 54
43 U.S.C. § 1345(c).
55
43 U.S.C. § 1337(l).
56
30 C.F.R. § 256.32(1).
57
43 U.S.C. § 1337.
5846
30 C.F.R. § 256.26.
47
30 C.F.R. § 256.29.
48
It should be noted that the OCSLA establishes certain minimum requirements applicable
to these subjects. For instance, lease tracts are, in general, to be limited to 5,760 acres,
unless the Secretary determines that a larger area is necessary to comprise a “reasonable
economic production unit....” Id. § 1337(b). The law and its implementing regulations also
set the range of initial lease terms and baseline conditions for lease renewal.
49
43 U.S.C. § 1345(a); see also 30 C.F.R. § 256.31.
50
43 U.S.C. § 1345(c).
51
43 U.S.C. § 1337(l).
52
30 C.F.R. § 256.32(1).
53
43 U.S.C. § 1337.
54
43 U.S.C § 1337(a)(1)(A)-(H). For example, bids may be on the basis of “cash bonus bid
with a royalty at not less than 12 ½ per centum fixed by the Secretary in amount or value of
the production saved, removed, or sold ....” See also 30 C.F.R. §§ 256.35 - 256.47.
59
43 U.S.C 1337(a)(1)-(3), (8)-(9). It should be noted that the OCSLA also provides for a
legislative veto of the bidding system selected by the Secretary and that a similar provision
was declared unconstitutional by the U.S. Supreme Court.