Order Code RL33404
[…] and failure to comply with the provisions of the OCSLA, an applicable lease, or the
regulations may authorize the Secretary to cancel a lease as well.9690 Under these
circumstances, a nonproducing lease can be canceled if the Secretary sends notice by
registered mail to the lease owner and the noncompliance with the statute lease or
8983
30 C.F.R. § 250.173 - 250.175.
9084
43 U.S.C.§ 1334(a)(1).
9185
Id.
92
86
43 U.S.C. § 1334(a)(2)(B). The requisite suspension period may be reduced upon the
request of the lessee. 43 U.S.C.
§ 1334(a)(2)(B).
93
87
43 U.S.C. § 1334(a)(2)(A)(i)-(iii). For regulations implementing the cancellation
provisions, see 30 C.F.R. §§ 250.180 - 250.185.
9488
The statute requires “fair value” to take account of “anticipated revenues from the lease
and anticipated costs, including costs of compliance with all applicable regulations and
operating orders, liability for cleanup costs or damages, or both, in the case of an oilspill,
and all other costs reasonably anticipated on the lease ....” 43 U.S.C. § 1334(a)(2)(C).
9589
Exceptions from this method of calculation are carved out for leases issued before
September 18, 1978, and for joint leases that are canceled due to the failure of one or more