Order Code RL33404
[…] appropriations legislation for Fiscal Year 1982. The language of the appropriations
legislation barred the expenditure of funds by the Department of the Interior, or DOI
(of which MMS is a part), for leasing and related activities in certain areas in the
16
43 U.S.C. §§ 1331-1356.
17
43 U.S.C. § 1332(3).
18
43 U.S.C. § 1333. The provision also expressly makes the Longshore and Harbor
Workers’ Compensation Act, the National Labor Relations Act, and the Rivers and Harbors
Act applicable on the OCS, although application is limited in some instances.
20
19
Id.
2120
43 U.S.C. §§ 1331(a), 1332, 1333(a)(1).
22
43 U.S.C. § 1341(a) (“The President of the United States may, from time to time,
withdraw from disposition any of the unleased lands of the outer Continental Shelf.”). The
President’s Memorandum on Withdrawal asserts that the presidential authority for imposing
the OCS moratorium is contained in section 12(a) of the OCSLA. The statement also
indicates that withdrawal from leasing is also authorized under those portions of the Marine