Order Code 98-807 A
[…] traditional two
witness rule. Some years ago, the Supreme Court declined to reverse an
earlier ruling that “[t]he
general rule in prosecutions for perjury is that the uncorroborated
oath of one witness is not
enough to establish the falsity of the testimony of the accused
set forth in the indictment.” The
two witness rule rests on a common law rather than a
constitutional foundation and consequently
can be abrogated by statute which Congress
has done in subsection 1623(e) without offending
constitutional principles.
In contrast to the other subsections of Section 1623, subsection 1623(d) offers a bar
to to
prosecution of those accused of perjury under the section. The defense is stated in
fairly fairly
straightforward terms, “[w]here in the same continuous court or grand jury
proceeding in which a
declaration is made, the person making the declaration admits such
declaration to be false, such
admission shall bar prosecution under this section if, at the
time the admission is made, the
declaration has not substantially affected the proceeding,
or it has not become manifest that such
falsity has been or will be exposed,” 18 U.S.C.
1623(d). Although phrased in different terms, the
courts seem to agree that repudiation
of the false testimony must be specific and thorough.
Congressional Research Service
2
Perjury Under Federal Law: A Sketch of the Elements
Perjury Under 18 U.S.C. 1621