Order Code 98-807 A
[…] influencing the decision
required to be made.”
Conviction under Section 1621 requires not only that the defendant knew his
statement was false
(“which he does not believe to true”), but that his false statement is
“willfully” presented. There is
but scant authority on precisely what “willful” means in
CRS-5
this context. The Supreme Court in dicta
has indicated that willful perjury consists of
“deliberate material falsification under oath.” Other
courts have referred to it as acting
with an “intent to deceive” or as acting “intentionally.”
Subornation of Perjury
Section 1622 outlaws procuring or inducing another to commit perjury: “Whoever
procures procures
another to commit any perjury is guilty of subornation of perjury, and shall be
fined under this
title or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both,” 18 U.S.C. 1622.
The crime consists of
two elements – —(1) an act of perjury committed by another (2)
induced or procured by the
defendant. Perjury under either Section 1621 or 1623 will
support a conviction for subornation
under Section 1622, but commission of an act of