< Back to Current Version
[…] 32.

Id. at 555-560.

33.

74 Fed. Reg. 66496 (2009).

34.

See, e.g., 75 Fed. Reg. 25323 (GHG emission standards for 2012-2016 model year light-duty vehicles); 76 Fed. Reg. 57106 (GHG emission standards for 2014 and later model year medium- and heavy-duty vehicles).

35.

See, e.g., Comer v. Murphy Oil USA, Inc., 839 F. Supp. 2d 849 (S.D. Miss. 2012), affirmed on other grounds, 718 F.3d 460 (5th Cir. 2013).

36.

42 U.S.C. § 7411. The settled case is New York v. EPA, No. 06-1322 (D.C. Cir. September 13, 2006) (severed from pre-existing case by order of the court).

37.

See, e.g., CAA § 108(a)(1)-(2), 42 U.S.C. § 7408(a)(1)-(2) (requiring the EPA Administrator to maintain a list of each "air pollutant" "emissions of which, in his judgment, cause or contribute to air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare," and then issue air quality criteria and national ambient air quality standards for such pollutants).

38.

American Elec. Power, Inc. v. Connecticut, 131 S. Ct. 2527 (2011).

39.

Comer, 839 F. Supp. 2d 849.

40.

Coalition for Responsible Regulation, Inc. v.