< Back to Current Version
[…] Valeo, 424 U.S. 1, 108 (1976) (quoting Champlin Refining Co. v. Corporation Commission, 286 U.S. 210, 234 [1932]). 3033 460 F.Supp 737 (D. Mass 1978). In Califano, the court was referring to 42 U.S.C. § 1303, which states: “[i]f any provision of this chapter, or the application thereof to any person or circumstance, is held invalid, the remainder of the chapter, and the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances shall not be affected thereby.” 3134 In light of the Court’s holding in Chadha, it is apparent that any congressional action taken to restrict or control executive authority to enter into totalization agreements, or to invalidate any such agreements, must be accomplished through bicameral passage and presentment to the