< Back to Current Version
[…] The same treatment applies to foreign workers in the United States. Totalization agreements are subject to congressional review. Section 233(e) of the Social Security Act requires the President to submit to Congress the text of the agreement and a report on (1) the estimated number of individuals who would be 2225 For more information on the taxation of noncitizens, see CRS Report RS21732, Federal Taxation of Aliens Working in the United States, by Erika Lunder. 2326 Social Security regulations (20 C.F.R. § 404.1928) specify that a totalization agreement “may provide that a person entitled to benefits under title II of the Social Security Act may receive those benefits while residing in the foreign country party to the agreement, regardless of the alien non-payment provision.” 2427 This applies to Social Security retirement and disability benefits. Generally, a minimum of 40 credits is required to qualify for Social Security retirement benefits.