< Back to Current Version
[…] If the Committeecommittee grants the motion for a more definite statement and if the contestant does not comply with the order of the Committeecommittee within 10 days after notice of such order, the Committeecommittee may dismiss the case or make such other order as it deems appropriate.39 The FCEA expressly states that the failure of a contestee to answer the notice of contest or otherwise defend shall not be deemed to be an admission of truth of the averments contained in the notice of contest. 34 2 U.S.C. § 383(a). 35 Section 383(d) provides: “Service of a motion permitted under this section alters the time for serving the answer as follows, unless a different time is fixed by order of the Committee: If the Committee denies the motion or postpones its disposition until the hearing on the merits, the answer shall be served within ten days after notice of such action. If the Committee grants a motion for a more definite statement the answer shall be served within ten days after service of the more definite statement.” 36 2 U.S.C. § 383(b). 37 See Tunno v. Veysey, H.Rept. 92-626, supra. 38 2 U.S.C. § 383(c). 39 2 U.S.C. § 383(d).