Order Code RL33404
[…] recommend action to the Secretary of the Interior as may be necessary to prevent
51
Id. § 256.26.
52
Id. § 256.29.
53
It should be noted that the OCSLA establishes certain minimum requirements applicable
to these subjects. For instance, lease tracts are, in general, to be limited to 5,760 acres,
unless the Secretary determines that a larger area is necessary to comprise a “reasonable
economic production unit ....” Id. § 1337(b). The law and its implementing regulations also
set the range of initial lease terms and baseline conditions for lease renewal.
54
43 U.S.C. § 1345(a); see also 30 C.F.R. § 256.31.
55
43 U.S.C. § 1345(c).
56
Id. § 1337(l).
57
30 C.F.R. § 256.32(1).
58
43 U.S.C. § 1337.
59
Id. § 1337(a)(1)(A)-(H). For example, bids may be on the basis of “cash bonus bid with
a royalty at not less than 12 ½ per centum fixed by the Secretary in amount or value of the
production saved, removed, or sold ....” See also 30 C.F.R. §§ 256.35 - 256.47.
60
Id.
violation of antitrust laws.60 The Secretary is not bound by the Attorney General’s
recommendation, and likewise, the antitrust review process does not affect private
rights of action under antitrust laws or otherwise restrict the powers of the Attorney
General or any other federal agency under other law.61 Assuming compliance with
these bidding requirements, the Secretary may grant a lease to the highest bidder,
although deviation from this standard may occur under a variety of circumstances.62
In addition, the OCSLA prescribes many minimum conditions that all leases
must contain. The statute supplies generally applicable minimum royalty or net
53
43 U.S.C. § 1345(a); see also 30 C.F.R. § 256.31.
54
43 U.S.C. § 1345(c).
55
43 U.S.C. § 1337(l).
56
30 C.F.R. § 256.32(1).
57
43 U.S.C. § 1337.
58
43 U.S.C § 1337(a)(1)(A)-(H). For example, bids may be on the basis of “cash bonus bid
with a royalty at not less than 12 ½ per centum fixed by the Secretary in amount or value of
the production saved, removed, or sold ....” See also 30 C.F.R. §§ 256.35 - 256.47.
59
43 U.S.C 1337(a)(1)-(3), (8)-(9). It should be noted that the OCSLA also provides for a
legislative veto of the bidding system selected by the Secretary and that a similar provision
was declared unconstitutional by the U.S. Supreme Court in.