Order Code RL33404
[…] volume to correspond with increase lease depth. The statute defines “new“New production” is defined as
(I) any production from a lease from which no royalties are due on production,
other than test production, prior to November 28, 1995; or
(II) any production resulting from lease development activities pursuant to a
Development Operations Coordination Document, or supplement thereto that
would expand production significantly beyond the level anticipated in the
Development Operations Coordination Document, approved by the Secretary
after November 28, 1995. Id.
116
117
Id
118
43 U.S.C. § 1337(a)(3)(C)(iii).
119
This term refers to “tracts located in water depths of 200 meters or greater in the Western
and Central Planning Area of the Gulf of Mexico, including that portion of the Eastern
Planning Area of the Gulf of Mexico encompassing whole lease blocks lying west of 87
degrees, 30 minutes West longitude ....” 43 U.S.C. § 1337 note.
CRS-19
section 8(a)(1)(H). In general, section 8(a)(1) establishes that Secretary of the
Interior may grant OCS oil and gas leases to the highest bidder.118 It also establishes
several methods of bidding and the basis upon which bids are to be made. This