Order Code RL33404
[…] related activities authorized by the OCSLA. The enactment of the Energy Policy Act
of 2005 does appear to alter this, however. Section 357 of that Actact requires the
Secretary of the Interior to conduct an inventory and analysis of oil and natural gas
resources beneath all of the waters of the U.S. OCS.2830 The law permits some forms
of exploration, including 3-D seismic technology, but prohibits drilling. The
inventory is to include analysis of the existing regulatory structure, including the
2729
See, e.g., P.L. 106-291, 114 Stat. 942 §§ 107-110 (Oct. 11, 2000).
28.
30
42 U.S.C. § 15912.
CRS-7
moratoria, and assess the extent to which relevant laws and policies “restrict or
impede the development of identified resources and the extent that they affect
domestic supply ....”29
A number of other bills introduced in the 109th Congress sought....”31
Bills are often introduced to amend or
alter existing prohibitions on OCS development. Bills were introduced to
permanently prohibit oil and gas leasing off the coasts of California30 and Florida31