Order Code RL33404
[…] 6362
Restrictions include a statutory prohibition on issuance of a new lease to a bidder that is
not meeting applicable due diligence requirements with respect to the bidder’s other leases.
Id. § 1337(d).
64
Several provisions authorize See 43 U.S.C § 1337(d).
CRS-11
profit share rates, as necessitated by the bidding format adopted, subject, under
certain conditions, to Secretarial modification. Indeed, several provisions authorize
royalty reductions or suspensions. Royalty rates or net profit
shares may be reduced
below the general minimums or eliminated to promote increased
production. Id. § 1337(a)(3). For production.63 For
leases located in “the Western and Central Planning
Areas of the Gulf of Mexico and
the portion of the Eastern Planning Area of the Gulf of
Mexico encompassing whole
lease blocks lying west of 87 degrees, 30 minutes West
longitude and in the Planning
Areas offshore Alaska,” a broader authority is also provided,
allowing the Secretary,
with the lessee’s consent, to make “other modifications” to royalty
or profit share
requirements to encourage increased production.64 Id. § 1337(a)(3)(B).
Additionally, the 2005 Energy