< Back to Current Version
[…] It has been designated byin the 90th Congress by H.Res. 418 on April 13, 1967.1 Rules of the House of Representatives designate the committee to meet the key elements of its responsibility for self-discipline as authorized by Article I, Section 5 of the Constitution, which states in part that “Each House may determine the Rules of its proceedings, punish its Members for disorderly Behavior Behaviour, and, with the concurrence of two thirds, expel a Member.” Concurrence of two thirds, expel a Member.”