< Back to Current Version
[…] Further, leases must contain the conditions stated in the sale notice and provide for suspension or cancellation of the lease pursuant to section 1334.64 Finally, the law indicates that a lease entitles the lessee to explore, develop and produce oil and gas, conditioned 59 43 U.S.C. § 1337(c); 30 C.F.R. § 256.47(d). 60 Id. § 1337(c), (f). 61 Restrictions include a statutory prohibition on issuance of a new lease to a bidder that is not meeting applicable due diligence requirements with respect to the bidder’s other leases. Id. § 1337(d). 62 Several provisions authorize royalty reductions or suspensions. Royalty rates or net profit shares may be reduced below the general minimums or eliminated to promote increased production. Id. § 1337(a)(3). For leases located in “the Western and Central Planning Areas of the Gulf of Mexico and the portion of the Eastern Planning Area of the Gulf of Mexico encompassing whole lease blocks lying west of 87 degrees, 30 minutes West longitude and in the Planning Areas offshore Alaska” a broader authority is also provided, allowing the Secretary, with the lessee’s consent, to make “other modifications” to royalty or profit share requirements to encourage increased production. Id. § 1337(a)(3)(B).