< Back to Current Version
[…] an oil and gas leasing program, certain offshore areas are withdrawn from disposition under the OCSLA. There are currently two broad categories of OCS moratoria, those imposed by the President under authority granted by the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act20 and those imposed directly by Congress, 15 43 U.S.C. §§ 1331-1356. 16 43 U.S.C. § 1332(3). 17 43 U.S.C. § 1333. The provision also expressly makes the Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act, the National Labor Relations Act, and the Rivers and Harbors Act applicable on the OCS, although application is limited in some instances. 18 Id. 19 43 U.S.C. §§ 1331(a), 1332, 1333(a)(1). 20 43 U.S.C. § 1341(a) (“The President of the United States may, from time to time, withdraw from disposition any of the unleased lands of the outer Continental Shelf.”).