< Back to Current Version
[…] disjunctive sense, could be interpreted to require that only one method of royalty suspension be used per lease.121 On the other hand, it could be argued that “or” is used in this instance to indicate that all suspension mechanisms are available 115 (...continued) (II) any production resulting from lease development activities pursuant to a Development Operations Coordination Document, or supplement thereto that would expand production significantly beyond the level anticipated in the Development Operations Coordination Document, approved by the Secretary after November 28, 1995. Id. 116 Id. § 1337(a)(3)(C)(iii). 117 This term refers to “tracts located in water depths of 200 meters or greater in the Western and Central Planning Area of the Gulf of Mexico, including that portion of the Eastern Planning Area of the Gulf of Mexico encompassing whole lease blocks lying west of 87 degrees, 30 minutes West longitude ....” 43 U.S.C. § 1337 note. 118 43 U.S.C. § 1337(a)(1). 119 Id. § 1337(a)(1)(A), (B). 120 Id. § 1337(a)(1)(H).