< Back to Current Version
[…] The statute supplies generally applicable minimum royalty or net profit share rates, as necessitated by the bidding format adopted, subject, under certain conditions, to Secretarial modification.62 Similarly, the law generally requires 57 Id. § 1337(a)(1)(A)-(H). For example, bids may be on the basis of “cash bonus bid with a royalty at not less than 12 ½ per centum fixed by the Secretary in amount or value of the production saved, removed, or sold ....” See also 30 C.F.R. §§ 256.35 - 256.47. 58 Id. 1337(a)(1)-(3), (8)-(9).