< Back to Current Version
[…] § 256.31. 53 43 U.S.C. § 1345(c). 54 Id. § 1337(l). 55 30 C.F.R. § 256.32(1). 56 43 U.S.C. § 1337. CRS-10 While the statute establishes base requirements for the competitive bidding process and sets forth a variety of bid formats,57 many of these requirements are subject to significant modification at the discretion of the Secretary.58 Before the acceptance of bids, the Attorney General is also authorized to review proposed lease sales to analyze any potential effects on competition and may subsequently recommend action to the Secretary of the Interior as may be necessary to prevent 57 Id. § 1337(a)(1)(A)-(H). For example, bids may be on the basis of “cash bonus bid with a royalty at not less than 12 ½ per centum fixed by the Secretary in amount or value of the production saved, removed, or sold ....” See also 30 C.F.R. §§ 256.35 - 256.47. 58 Id. 1337(a)(1)-(3), (8)-(9).