Order Code RS22361
[…] Enforcement Act of 1994, 108 Stat. 2127 (1994). The committee reports accompanying
that legislation barely mention it; the conference report acknowledges that it comes from
the Senate bill but says no more; there are no Senate reports. The Senate Select
Committee on Intelligence, however, had reported out a bill with identical language, the
(j) failure to pay child support (18 U.S.C. 228); (k) harobroing terrorists (18 U.S.C. 2339(b); and (l) providing material support for terrorist offenses (18 U.S.C. 2339A).
Murder Cases
Sections 3235 and 3236 of Title 18 of the United States Code provide special venue requirements in murder cases. Section 3235 dates from the First Congress, and states that "the trial of offenses punishable with death shall be had in the county where the offense was committed, where that can be done without great inconvenience." The cases under the section are few and rarely seem to favor the accused. For instance, more than one court has held that the section does not apply to offenses punishable with death unless the charges are for "unitary" murder offenses.