< Back to Current Version
[…] “The provisions dealing with probation [for adults] set forth in sections 3564, 3564, and 3565 [relating to the conditions, running and revocation of probation respectively] are applicable to an order placing a juvenile on probation.” 18 U.S.C. 5037(b). 70 18 U.S.C. 5035 (“. . . The Attorney General shall not cause any juvenile alleged to be delinquent to be detained or confined in any institution in which the juvenile has regular contact with adult persons convicted of a crime or awaiting trial on criminal charges. . . .”); 18 U.S.C. 5039 (“No juvenile committed to the custody of the Attorney General may be placed or retained in an adult jail or correctional institution in which he has regular contact with adults incarcerated because they have been convicted of a crime or are awaiting trial on criminal