< Back to Current Version
[…] Section 233(e)(2) of the Social Security Act specifies that a totalization agreement automatically goes into effect 2222 For more information on the taxation of noncitizens, see CRS Report RS21732, Federal Taxation of Aliens Working in the United States, by Erika Lunder. 23 Social Security regulations (20 C.F.R. 404.1928) specify that a totalization agreement “may provide that a person entitled to benefits under title II of the Social Security Act may receive those benefits while residing in the foreign country party to the agreement, regardless of the alien non-payment provision.” 2324 This applies to Social Security retirement and disability benefits. Generally, a minimum of 40 quarters of coverage (QCs) is required to qualify for Social Security retirement benefits.