< Back to Current Version
[…] Section 233(c)(4) of the Social Security Act states: “any such agreement may contain other provisions which are not inconsistent with the other provisions of [Title II of the Social Security Act] and which the President deems appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section.” Currently, about $15 million is paid each month to about 94,000 recipients under totalization agreements.31 2932 30 460 F.Supp 737 (D. Mass 1978). In Califano, the court was referring to 42 U.S.C. §1303, which states: “[i]f any provision of this chapter, or the application thereof to any person or circumstance, is held invalid, the remainder of the chapter, and the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances shall not be affected thereby.” 3031 In light of the Court’s holding in Chadha, it is apparent that any congressional action taken to restrict or control executive authority to enter into totalization agreements, or to invalidate any such agreements, must be accomplished through bicameral passage and presentment to the