Energy Production on Federal Lands: Leasing
[…] uses, and other criteria.24 As with the BLM planning process, the laws governing Forest Service
land management and implementation require public notification and opportunities for public
participation.25 When analyzing National Forest System lands for potential leasing, the Forest
Service classifies lands into three categories:
1. Lands that will be “open to development subject to the terms and conditions of
the standard oil and gas lease form”;
2. Lands that will be “open to development but subject to constraints that will
require the use of lease stipulations”; and
17 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a). An exception applies in circumstances “where a tract of such public land has been dedicated to
specific uses according to any other provisions of law,” in which case “it shall be managed in accordance with such
law.” Id.
On May 9, 2024, BLM issued a final rule updating its FLPMA implementing regulations to prioritize ecosystem health
and resilience within the principles of multiple use and sustained yield.