Arms Control and Nonproliferation:
[…] The AECA
coordinates such actions with other foreign policy considerations, including nonproliferation, and
determines eligibility of recipients for military exports, sales, leases, loans, and financing.
• Section 3(f) (22 U.S.C. 2753(f)) prohibits U.S. military sales or leases to any
country that the President determines is in material breach of binding
commitments to the United States under international treaties or agreements
regarding nonproliferation of nuclear explosive devices and unsafeguarded
special nuclear material.
• Section 40 (22 U.S.C. 2780) prohibits exports or assistance in exporting
(financial or otherwise) munitions to countries that provide support for terrorism.
Included in the definition of acts of international terrorism are “all activities that
the Secretary [of State] determines willfully aid or abet the international
proliferation of nuclear explosive devices to individuals or groups or willfully aid
or abet an individual or groups in acquiring unsafeguarded special nuclear
material.” The President can rescind a determination or waive sanctions if
essential to the national security interests of the United States.
• Section 101 (22 U.S.C. 2799aa) (formerly Section 669 of the Foreign Assistance
Act) prohibits foreign economic or military assistance to countries that deliver or