Understanding and Conceptualizing Domestic
[…] confirmed.”10
Aside from the statutory and regulatory definitions of DT, the FBI has historically emphasized
particular qualities inherent to the actors who engage in it. According to the FBI, domestic
terrorists are Americans who commit violence to achieve their goals that stem from domestic,
extremist ideological influences.11 The FBI identifies and categorizes certain extremist
ideological influences to define and describe the DT threat.
For its use of the term domestic terrorism, DHS relies on the definition of terrorism from the
Homeland Security Act (HSA; 6 U.S.C. §101(18)), which is substantially similar, but not
identical, to 18 U.S.C. §2331(5). It states that terrorism is any activity that:
(A) involves an act that—
(i) is dangerous to human life or potentially destructive of critical infrastructure or key
resources; and
(ii) is a violation of the criminal laws of the United States or of any State or other
subdivision of the United States; and
(B) appears to be intended—
(i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian population;
(ii) to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or
(iii) to affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or
kidnapping.

9 FBI and DHS, Strategic Intelligence Assessment and Data on Domestic Terrorism, October 2022, p. 5,
https://www.dhs.gov/sites/default/files/2022-10/22_1025_strategic-intelligence-assessment-data-domestic-