On the Radio: Public Performance Rights in
[…] others may imitate a musical performance (e.g., Jimi Hendrix’s take on “The Star Spangled Banner”) without violating 
the sound-recording copyright, so long as the sounds themselves are independently produced and fixed by the second 
performer (rather than duplicated or sampled from the first recording). In contrast, the musical-work copyright reaches 
beyond literal duplication—any “substantially similar” composition that copied from the original work will infringe. 
See Skidmore v. Led Zeppelin, 952 F.3d 1051, 1064 (9th Cir. 2020). 
23 17 U.S.C. §§ 106(6), 114(a). 17 U.S.C. § 114(j)(5) defines a “digital audio transmission” as “a digital transmission as 
defined in Section 101, that embodies the transmission of a sound recording.” In turn, 17 U.S.C. § 101 defines a 
“digital transmission” as “a transmission in whole or in part in a digital or other non-analog format” and “to transmit” 
as “to communicate ... by any device or process whereby images or sounds are received beyond the place from which 
they are sent.”