Child Support Enforcement: Program Basics
[…] inclusion of medical support provisions. State child support guidelines are also required to provide for the inclusion of
medical support, but judges and administrative officials can deviate from those guidelines if appropriate. (For a
discussion of establishment provisions, see the Lewin Group, Administrative and Judicial Processes for Establishing
Child Support Orders
, for OCSE, ACF, HHS, June 2002, https://www.acf.hhs.gov/sites/default/files/documents/ocse/
dcl_03_15a.pdf. For information on the requirements to petition for inclusion of medical support, see 45 C.F.R.
§303.31(b)).
45 45 C.F.R. §303.31(a)(3) provides that “cash medical support or the cost of health insurance is considered reasonable
in cost if the cost to the parent responsible for providing medical support does not exceed five percent of their gross
income or, at State option, a reasonable alternative income-based numeric standard.” For state-specific definitions of
reasonable cost, see https://ocsp.acf.hhs.gov/irg/irgpdf.pdf?geoType=OGP&groupCode=EMP&addrType=NMS&
addrClassType=EMP.
Congressional Research Service

12

Child Support Enforcement: Program Basics