Title IX’s Religious Exemption: Agency Practice June 29, 2023
[…] Singleton, Assistant Sec’y for U.S. Dep’t of Educ., to Reg’l Civil Rights Dirs., Regions I–X (Feb. 19, 1985),
https://www2.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ocr/docs/singleton-memo-19850219.pdf. The fourth and fifth factors are
consistent with guidance from 1989, in ED’s view. 1989 Memorandum, supra note 311. See also Memorandum from
William L. Smith, Acting Assistant Sec’y for Civil Rights U.S. Dep’t of Educ., to OCR Senior Staff, (Aug. 2, 1985),
https://www2.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ocr/docs/singleton-memo-19850802.pdf.
43 See 34 C.F.R. § 106.12(c)(1)–(6).
44 See id. § 106.12(c)(1).
45 Id. § 106.12(c)(2).
46 Id. § 106.12(c)(5) (“That the educational institution has a published institutional mission that is approved by the
governing body of an educational institution and that includes, refers to, or is predicated upon religious tenets, beliefs,
or teachings.”).
47 Id. § 106.12(c)(6).
48 According to an executive order, the Attorney General coordinates the implementation and enforcement of Title IX
across the executive branch. Leadership and Coordination of Nondiscrimination Laws, Exec. Order No. 12,250, 45 Fed.
Reg. 72995 (Nov. 2, 1980).