Tribal Co-management of Federal Lands:
[…] coordination on co-stewardship and co-management.188 The committee comprises representatives
175 Intertribal Timber Council, “Executive Summary,” in 2013 TFPA Analysis Report: Fulfilling the Promise of the
Tribal Forest Protection Act of 2004,” April 2013, p. 2, at https://www.itcnet.org/file_download/ed11427f-0402-43f1-
aa4f-070c06e63e7c.
176 Ibid.
177 Ibid., p. 1.
178 See CRS Report R42125, National Park System: Units Managed Through Partnerships, by Laura B. Comay.
179 King, “Co-management,” p. 524.
180 See, for example, 25 CFR §900.37, which states, “The only provisions of OMB Circulars and the only provisions of
the ‘common rule’ that apply to self-determination contracts are the provisions adopted in these regulations, those
expressly required or modified by the Act, and those negotiated and agreed to in a self-determination contract.”
181 Washburn, “Facilitating.”
182 USDA, “Strengthening,” pp. 1-2.
183 DOI, “Tribal Liaison Officers and Points of Contact,” at https://www.doi.gov/priorities/tribal-consultation/tribal-
liaison-officers.
184 USDA, “Strengthening,” p. 20.