Authorizations and the Appropriations Process May 16, 2023
[…] 52 GAO, Principles of Federal Appropriations Law, p. 2-61. This has been held in both the House and Senate.
Deschler’s Precedents, vol. 7, ch. 25, §2.1, states that the House has “the right to refuse to appropriate for any object
either in whole or in part, even though that object may be authorized by law.” Riddick’s Senate Procedure, p. 153.
53 The House has held that such language is not considered “a mandatory piece of legislation that must result in an
appropriation” but “simply an authorization.” Deschler’s Precednts, vol. 7, ch. 25, §4.34.
54 31 U.S.C. §1532 provides, “An amount available under law may be withdrawn from one appropriation account and
credited to another or to a working fund only when authorized by law.” See CRS Report R43098, Transfer and
Reprogramming of Appropriations: An Overview of Authorities, Limitations, and Procedures, by Michelle D.
Christensen; and GAO, Principles of Federal Appropriations Law, pp. 2-38 to 2-43.