Authorizations and the Appropriations Process May 16, 2023
[…] authorization for the necessary appropriations, regardless of whether the statute addresses the question of subsequent
appropriations.” GAO, Principles of Federal Appropriations Law (4th ed., 2016), GAO-16-464SP, ch. 2, (hereinafter
cited as GAO, Principles of Federal Appropriations Law), p. 2-55. The General Accounting Office was established in
Title III of the Budget and Accounting Act of 1921, Public Law 13, 67th Cong., 42 Stat. 20. The name was changed in
2004 to the Government Accountability Office, P.L. 108-271, 118 Stat. 811. Under 31 U.S.C. §712(1) GAO
investigates on Congress’s behalf “all matters related to the receipt, disbursement, and use of public money.” Because it
is a legislative branch entity, however, neither the executive branch nor the federal judiciary considers GAO’s opinions
to be controlling, although GAO’s investigations and decisions create an extensive body of decisions discussing and
applying federal appropriations law.