Historic Properties and Federal
[…] with input from relevant stakeholders. These stakeholders—referred to as consulting parties in
regulations—are the SHPO and/or THPO and can include applicants for a relevant license or
permit, representatives of local government, affected Indian tribes or Native Hawaiian
organizations, or other parties with a demonstrated interest in the undertaking.23
What Is the Area of Potential Effects?
The next step is to identify the area that the project may affect, known as the area of potential
effects
(see “Key Definitions”). Agencies identify the APE in consultation with the SHPO or

23 36 C.F.R. §800.2(c). The regulations require that the agency “shall invite any local governments” (36 C.F.R.
§800.3(f)(1)) and “make a reasonable and good faith effort to identify Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations”
(36 C.F.R. §800.3(f)(1)). The NHPA defines Indian tribe to include Alaska Native Villages and Corporations). Not all
tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations have a designated tribal historic preservation officer. Regulations still require