link to page 2
[…] National Defense Authorization Act for FY2020, (P.L. 116-
of the agency while acting within the scope of his office or
92), which directed the creation of an administrative
employment” and pay compensatory damages. Although
procedure by which the Defense Secretary may pay
there are no statutory caps on compensatory damages paid
compensation for alleged medical malpractice committed
by or on behalf of DOD, the Attorney General or his or her
by military health care providers. Subject to various
designee must approve in writing settlements over
prerequisites and limitations, 10 U.S.C. § 2733a authorizes
the Secretary to “allow, settle, and pay a claim against the
$200,000.
United States for personal injury or death incident to the
service of a member of the uniformed services that was
https://crsreports.congress.gov


Military Medical Malpractice and the Feres Doctrine
Figure 1. Adjudicating Malpractice Claims for Non-Servicemembers Through the Administrative Process

Source: CRS graphic adapted from DOD, Overview of DOD Medical Malpractice and the Role of the Department of Legal Medicine, June 2010, p. 3.
If enrolled, certain non-servicemembers may also be
Relevant Statutes, Regulations, and Policies
eligible for compensation through term life insurance
benefits upon death. For example, the VA-administered
10 U.S.C. §§ 1071–1110b—Military Medical Care
Family Servicemembers’ Group Life Insurance (FSGLI)
10 U.S.C. §§ 1475–1491—Benefits for Deceased Personnel
offers up to $100,000 of coverage for military spouses and
10 U.S.C. § 2733a—Medical Malpractice Claims by Members of
up to $10,000 for military dependents. Military retirees
the Uniformed Services
enrolled in the Veterans Group Life Insurance (VGLI) may
be eligible for up to $400,000 of coverage.
28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b)(1), 2401(b), 2671–80—Federal Tort
Claims Act
Considerations for Congress
28 C.F.R. Part 14—Administrative Claims Under the Federal
Congress may consider addressing other factors that could
Tort Claims Act
contribute to medical malpractice incidents or affect the
quality of care in the Military Health System (MHS).
32 C.F.R. Part 45—Medical Malpractice Claims by Members of
the Uniformed Services
DOD’s Clinical Quality Management
32 C.F.R. § 536.80—Payment of costs, settlements, and
The Defense Health Agency (DHA) administers all health
judgments related to certain medical malpractice claims
care services delivered throughout the MHS. DHA uses an