Congress’s Authority to Influence and Control
[…] officers—what the Supreme Court’s case law refers to as “principal officers” and what the Clause
itself refers to as “inferior Officers.” Principal officers must be appointed by the President, “by
and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate.” Congress may employ this same appointment
framework for inferior officers, but the Clause alternatively allows Congress to vest the
appointment of such officers “in the President alone, in the Courts of Law, or in the Heads of

34 Compare 5 U.S.C. § 1211 (establishing the freestanding Office of Special Counsel), with 50 U.S.C. § 2401
(establishing the National Nuclear Security Administration within the Department of Energy).
35 See infra note 78.
36 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 7171(b) (providing that commissioners on the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission “may
be removed by the President only for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office”).
37 See 12 U.S.C. § 250 (barring executive branch officials from requiring certain financial regulators to submit
“legislative recommendations, or testimony, or comments on legislation” for approval, comment, or review prior to the
submission of such documents to Congress).