Congress’s Authority to Influence and Control
[…] office;33

30 “Structure,” as Justice Antonin Scalia said, “is destiny,” meaning that an agency’s structural characteristics often
have a substantial impact on the agency’s actions and operation. See Gregory M. Jones, Proper Judicial Activism, 14
REGENT U. L. REV. 141, 145 (2001) (quoting Justice Antonin Scalia, Address at Regent University (Fall 1998)). See
also
Brian D. Feinstein, Designing Executive Agencies for Congressional Influence, 69 ADMIN. L. REV. 259, 278–88
(2017) (studying the impact agency design features have on congressional oversight).
31 Compare 15 U.S.C. § 78d(a) (creating “a Securities and Exchange Commission . . . composed of five commissioners
to be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate”), with 42 U.S.C. § 7131 (“There
shall be at the head of the Department a Secretary of Energy . . . who shall be appointed by the President by and with
the advice and consent of the Senate. The Department shall be administered, in accordance with the provisions of this