Congress’s Authority to Influence and Control
[…] L. No. 95-521, §§ 703, 705, 92 Stat. 1877–80 (1978) (codified at 2 U.S.C.
§§ 288b(b), 288d; 28 U.S.C. § 1365).
243 28 U.S.C. § 1365(a). The Senate may designate any attorney to represent it in such proceedings, id. § 1365(d), but
civil actions are generally brought by the Senate Legal Counsel. See 2 U.S.C. § 288b(b). Like subpoena enforcement
lawsuits filed by the House, a reviewing court would likely have to assess the validity of a Senate-issued subpoena and
balance Congress’s interest in obtaining the information sought with the agency official’s justification for non-
compliance.
244 2 U.S.C. § 288b. See, e.g., S. Res. 377, 114th Cong. (2016) (authorizing a subpoena enforcement action).
245 28 U.S.C. § 1365(a) (“This section shall not apply to an action to enforce, to secure a declaratory judgment
concerning the validity of, or to prevent a threatened refusal to comply with, any subpoena or order issued to an officer
or employee of the executive branch of the Federal Government acting within his or her official capacity, except that
this section shall apply if the refusal to comply is based on the assertion of a personal privilege or objection and is not
based on a governmental privilege or objection the assertion of which has been authorized by the executive branch of
the Federal Government.”).
246 See Tara Leigh Grove & Neal Devins, Congress’s (Limited) Power to Represent Itself in Court, 99 CORNELL L. REV.
Congressional Research Service

29

link to page 13 link to page 13 Congress’s Authority to Influence and Control Executive Branch Agencies