Congress’s Authority to Influence and Control
[…] A Legal Overview
, by Valerie C. Brannon. In addition to the Vacancies Act, the Recess Appointments Clause allows
the President to make a temporary appointment to a vacant advice-and-consent office without the consent of the Senate
while the Senate is in recess. See U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 3 (authorizing the President to “fill up all Vacancies that
may happen during the Recess of the Senate, by granting Commissions which shall expire at the End of their next
Session”); Nat’l Lab. Rels. Bd. v. Noel Canning, 134 S. Ct. 2550 (2014).
253 See 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a)(1) (providing that the Vacancies Act is “the exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an
acting official to perform the functions and duties of any [advice-and-consent] office of an Executive agency (including
the Executive Office of the President, and other than the Government Accountability Office) . . . unless” another statute
“expressly” allows “an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an
acting capacity”). But see id. § 3347(b) (providing that subsection (a)(1) does not apply where a “statutory provision
provid[es] general authority to the head of an Executive agency . . . to delegate duties statutorily vested in that agency
head to, or to reassign duties among, officers or employees of such Executive agency”) (emphasis added). See
generally
Brannon, supra note 252.
254 See Beermann, supra note 86, at 110–11.
255 See id. at 111 (writing that “approval of appointments can be used as leverage over related and even completely