Congress’s Authority to Influence and Control
[…] chapter, under the supervision and direction of the Secretary.”).
32 U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 2 (identifying the different categories of actors in whom Congress may vest the power to
appoint “Officers of the United States” in those situations where the Constitution did not otherwise provide for an
officer’s appointment).
33 See, e.g., 52 U.S.C. § 30106(a)(1)–(2) (providing that the members of the Federal Election Commission shall serve
single six-year terms, “[n]o more than 3 [of whom] . . . may be affiliated with the same political party”); 5 U.S.C.
§ 1201 (establishing background and political affiliation requirements for members of the Merit Systems Protection
Board); 12 U.S.C. § 4512(b)(1) (requiring that the Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency “have a
demonstrated understanding of financial management or oversight, and have a demonstrated understanding of capital
markets”). For a broader discussion of statutory qualifications, see CRS Report RL33886, Statutory Qualifications for
Executive Branch Positions
, by Henry B. Hogue.
Congressional Research Service

4

link to page 12 Congress’s Authority to Influence and Control Executive Branch Agencies