Congress’s Authority to Influence and Control
[…] 121 Id. § 552 (mandating disclosure of certain agency records proactively or by request). Congress enacted the Freedom
of Information Act (FOIA) as an amendment to the APA. For more information on FOIA, see CRS Report R46238,
The Freedom of Information Act (FOIA): A Legal Overview, by Daniel J. Sheffner [hereinafter, Sheffner, FOIA].
122 44 U.S.C. §§ 3101–07 (creating records management responsibilities for federal agencies).
123 Id. §§ 3501–21 (establishing responsibilities for agencies engaged in information collection).
124 See Beermann, supra note 86, at 103–05.
125 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 7607(d)(1) (listing rulemakings to which the Clean Air Act rulemaking provisions—rather
than the APA’s—apply). See also 5 U.S.C. § 559 (providing that a “[s]ubsequent statute may not be held to supersede
or modify [the APA], except to the extent that it does so expressly”).
126 Cincinnati Soap Co. v. United States, 301 U.S. 308, 321 (1937) (“[N]o money can be paid out of the Treasury unless
it has been appropriated by an act of Congress.”).
127 Budget authority “is an agency’s power provided by Federal law to incur financial obligations that will result in