Congress’s Authority to Influence and Control
[…] II, § 2, cl. 2. Congress’s discretion to vest the appointment of an inferior executive branch officer in
the courts is not unlimited. For example, in Morrison v. Olson, the Court stated that such “interbranch appointments”
may be improper if the judicial appointment “had the potential to impair the constitutional functions assigned to one of
the branches,” or “if there was some ‘incongruity’ between the functions normally performed by the courts and the
performance of their duty to appoint.” 487 U.S. at 675-76.
51 Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U.S. 1, 132 (1976) (per curiam).
52 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 7171(b) (providing that commissioners on the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission “may
be removed by the President only for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office”).
53 Free Enter. Fund v. Pub. Co. Acct. Oversight Bd., 561 U.S. 477, 484 (2010).
54 Id. at 492–93 (quoting Myers v. United States, 272 U.S. 52, 164 (1926)).
55 Id. at 497 (“The diffusion of power carries with it a diffusion of accountability.”); In re Aiken Cty., 645 F.3d 428,