link to page 2
[…] v. Wade and allowed states to further restrict abortion access, raised questions from some Members of
Congress about military personnel and family member access to abortion services when assigned to
installations in such jurisdictions. While servicemembers can generally submit assignment preferences,
Department of Defense (DOD) policy dictates that the primary assignment consideration is “current
qualifications and the ability to fill a valid requirement.” Commanders may approve exceptions in certain
instances (e.g., personal hardships).
Title 10, Section 1093 of the United States Code (U.S.C.), prohibits DOD from using funds or facilities to
perform an abortion unless the pregnancy resulted from rape or incest, or “the life of the mother would be
endangered if the fetus were carried to term.” On June 28, 2022, DOD issued a memorandum stating that
the Dobbs decision “does not prohibit the Department from continuing to perform covered abortions.”
DOD reports that since 2016 it performed fewer than 100 covered abortions in military medical facilities.