Legislative Branch Agency Appointments:
[…] §4575(f) to establish a maximum annual amount equivalent to “the annual rate of basic pay in
effect for level II of the Executive Schedule under section 5313 of title 5.”49
Most Recent Appointment
Phillip Swagel, the current director of CBO, began his service on June 3, 2019. He follows Keith
Hall, who began his service on April 1, 2015.50
Office of Congressional Workplace Rights
The Office of Congressional Workplace Rights (OCWR; formerly the Office of Compliance) was
renamed by the Congressional Accountability Act of 1995 Reform Act.51
2 U.S.C. §1382 states that the chair of the board of directors of the Office of Congressional
Workplace Rights, “subject to the approval of the Board, shall appoint and may remove an
Executive Director. Selection and appointment of the Executive Director shall be without regard
to political affiliation and solely on the basis of fitness to perform the duties of the Office.”52 The
executive director must be “an individual with training or expertise in the application of laws
referred to in section 1302(a)” of Title II of the U.S. Code.53
The chair of the board may set the compensation of the executive director. Pursuant to the