Legislative Branch Agency Appointments:
[…] March 13, 2008, upon the resignation of David M. Walker,21 who had previously been confirmed
on October 21, 1998. The White House announced Dodaro’s nomination to a 15-year term as
Comptroller General on September 22, 2010. The Senate Committee on Homeland Security and
Governmental Affairs held a hearing on the nomination on November 18, 2010, and Dodaro was
confirmed by the Senate by voice vote on December 22, 2010.
Government Publishing Office
The Government Publishing Office (GPO; formerly Government Printing Office) was established
in 1861. The U.S. Code, at 44 U.S.C. §301, states that the President “shall nominate and, by and
with the advice and consent of the Senate, appoint a suitable person to take charge of and manage
the Government Publishing Office. The title shall be Director of the Government Publishing
Office.”

17 31 U.S.C. §703(b).
18 31 U.S.C. §703(e). See also Myers v. United States (1926); Humphrey’s Executor v. United States (1935); and
Bowsher v. Synar (1986).
19 P.L. 97-258, September 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 889, 31 U.S.C. §703(f)(1). The FY2024 budget request includes an