Legislative Branch Agency Appointments:
[…] sess. (Washington: GPO, 1953), p. 1; U.S. Congress, House Committee on Appropriations, Legislative Branch
Appropriations, 2008
, report to accompany H.R. 2771, 110th Cong., 1st sess., H.Rept. 110-198 (Washington: GPO,
2007), p. 31; and, Response by Gene L. Dodaro, U.S. Congress, House Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee
on the Legislative Branch, Legislative Branch Appropriations for 2009, hearings, part 2, 110th Cong., 2nd sess., April
10, 2008 (Washington: GPO, 2008), pp. 705-706.
21 Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. §703, “The Comptroller General shall designate an officer or employee of the Government
Accountability Office to act as Comptroller General when the Comptroller General and Deputy Comptroller General
are absent or unable to serve or when the offices of Comptroller General and Deputy Comptroller General are vacant.”
Congressional Research Service

6

Legislative Branch Agency Appointments: History, Processes, and Recent Actions

The current appointment language was enacted in 2014,22 although the use of the advice and