Legislative Branch Agency Appointments:
[…] 48 P.L. 116-94, December 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 2775, 2 U.S.C. §601(a)(5). A provision included in the House-reported
FY2021 legislative branch appropriations bill, H.R. 7611, would have set pay for the CBO Director at Level II of the
Executive Schedule. This provision was not included in the FY2021 Senate Appropriations Committee majority draft
bill or the FY2021 Consolidated Appropriations (P.L. 116-260). This language was not included in FY2022 legislation.
Congressional Research Service

10

Legislative Branch Agency Appointments: History, Processes, and Recent Actions

§4575(f) to establish a maximum annual amount equivalent to “the annual rate of basic pay in
effect for level II of the Executive Schedule under section 5313 of title 5.”49
Most Recent Appointment
Phillip Swagel, the current director of CBO, began his service on June 3, 2019. He follows Keith
Hall, who began his service on April 1, 2015.50
Office of Congressional Workplace Rights