Legislative Branch Agency Appointments:
[…] referred to the Committee on Rules and Administration. No further action was taken prior to the
end of the 115th Congress, and the nomination was returned to the President pursuant to Senate
Rule XXXI. President Trump renominated Tapella on January 16, 2019. The nomination was
referred to the Committee on Rules and Administration. A message from the President
withdrawing the nomination was received in the Senate on June 24, 2019.25
Library of Congress
The Library of Congress was established in 1800. The U.S. Code, at 2 U.S.C. §136, states: “The
Librarian of Congress shall make rules and regulations for the government of the Library.”

22 P.L. 113-235, div. H, December 16, 2014, 128 Stat. 2537, 2538. The 2014 act also deleted references to gender and
bookbinding as well as changing the title of the agency and its director.