Legislative Branch Agency Appointments:
[…] Executive Director. Selection and appointment of the Executive Director shall be without regard
to political affiliation and solely on the basis of fitness to perform the duties of the Office.”52 The
executive director must be “an individual with training or expertise in the application of laws
referred to in section 1302(a)” of Title II of the U.S. Code.53
The chair of the board may set the compensation of the executive director. Pursuant to the
FY2020 Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, the pay for the executive director “may not
exceed the maximum rate of pay in effect under section 4575(f) of Title II” of the U.S. Code (i.e.,
maximum rate of compensation of Senate employees).54 The FY2022 Legislative Branch
Appropriations Act, in turn, amended 2 U.S.C. §4575(f) to establish a maximum annual amount
equivalent to “the annual rate of basic pay in effect for level II of the Executive Schedule under
section 5313 of title 5.”55
Previously
 Pursuant to the FY2008 Consolidated Appropriations Act, the chair of the board
could fix the annual rate of pay for the executive director at a rate not to exceed
the lesser of House or Senate officers.56