Legislative Branch Agency Appointments:
[…] 31 2 U.S.C. §166.
32 2 U.S.C. §166. Most recently amended by P.L. 116-94, December 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 3208. See also 5 U.S.C. §5307
(P.L. 114-113, December 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 2674).
33 2 U.S.C. §166.
Congressional Research Service

8

Legislative Branch Agency Appointments: History, Processes, and Recent Actions

Most Recent Appointment
Mary B. Mazanec, who served as acting director of CRS following the retirement of former
Director Daniel P. Mulhollan on April 2, 2011, was appointed director by the Librarian of
Congress on December 5, 2011.
U.S. Capitol Police
2 U.S.C. §1901 states: “There shall be a captain of the Capitol police and such other members
with such rates of compensation, respectively, as may be appropriated for by Congress from year
to year. The Capitol Police shall be headed by a Chief who shall be appointed by the Capitol
Police Board and shall serve at the pleasure of the Board.” The last sentence was inserted in
1979,34 struck by the FY2003 Consolidated Appropriations Resolution,35 and restored in 2010 by
the U.S. Capitol Police Administrative Technical Corrections Act.36
Pay for the chief has been adjusted multiple times: (1) pursuant to a 1979 law, pay for the chief