Legislative Branch Agency Appointments:
[…] Senate on May 12, 2010. Ayers was previously the Deputy Architect/Chief Operating Officer and
had served as Acting Architect of the Capitol following the February 4, 2007, retirement of
former Architect of the Capitol Alan Hantman. Upon the retirement of Ayers on November 23,
2018, Christine Merdon, the Deputy Architect of the Capitol/Chief Operating Officer, became the
Acting Architect of the Capitol. After her resignation in August 2019, Thomas J. Carroll served as
Acting Architect of the Capitol until the confirmation of Blanton.
Government Accountability Office
Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. §703(a)(1), the Comptroller General shall be “appointed by the President,
by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.” This procedure dates to the establishment of
the agency in 1921.15 Additionally, a commission procedure established in 1980 recommends
individuals to the President in the event of a vacancy.16 The commission consists of the Speaker