Legal and Procedural Matters Related to
[…] may be the use of similar language in other contemporaneous documents, such as other historical
treaties containing delegate provisions.17 Several other treaties from approximately the same time

9 Unless otherwise specified, the terms “Indian” and “tribe” reflect statutory language denoting tribal entities that,
through a process known as federal recognition or federal acknowledgment, have a government-to-government
relationship with the United States and are entitled to certain rights and privileges. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 5131(a)
(directing the Secretary of the Interior to publish annually a list of all Indian tribes recognized as “eligible for the
special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians”).
10 U.S. CONST. art. 1, § 8 (Congress shall have the power to “regulate Commerce with foreign Nations, and among the
several States, and with the Indian Tribes.”). For more legal analysis of Congress’s Indian Commerce Clause power,
see Cong. Rsch.