A Brief Overview of the Congressional Budget
[…] Congressional Research Service
1
A Brief Overview of the Congressional Budget Process
consolidated budget proposal to be developed by the President, with the assistance of the Office
of Management and Budget (OMB), and submitted to Congress. Although it also does not have
the force of law, the President’s budget submission reflects his policy priorities and offers a set of
recommendations regarding federal programs, projects, and activities funded through
appropriations acts, as well as any proposed changes to revenue and direct spending laws. As
currently provided under 31 U.S.C §1105, the President is to submit the request “on or after the
first Monday in January but not later than the first Monday in February of each year.”4
In support of the President’s appropriations requests, executive branch agencies prepare
additional materials, frequently referred to as congressional budget justifications. These materials
provide more detail than is contained in the President’s budget documents and are used in support