Small Water Systems: Selected Safe Drinking
[…] assessment. Specifically, EPA or states may require an assessment (1) if a public water system has repeatedly violated
one or more primary drinking water regulations, and is unable or unwilling to take feasible and affordable actions to
address compliance with SDWA or has undertaken actions to address compliance, but has not achieved compliance; (2)
when a consolidation, transfer, or other action is feasible; and (3) when a consolidation will result in greater compliance
with SDWA. 42 U.S.C. §300g-3(h)(3).
50 SDWA §1414(h)(4); 42 U.S.C. §300g-3(h)(4).
51 SDWA §1452(a)(3)(A); 42 U.S.C. §300j-12(a)(3)(A). SDWA Section 1452(a)(3)(B) allows states to provide
DWSRF financial assistance to noncompliant public water systems if such assistance would ensure compliance with
the act and “the owner or operator of the system agrees to undertake feasible and appropriate changes in operations
(including ownership, management, accounting, rates, maintenance, consolidation, alternative water supply, or other
procedures) if the State determines that the measures are necessary to ensure that the system has the technical,
managerial, and financial capability to comply with the requirements of this title over the long term.”
52 AWIA Section 2010 required EPA to promulgate regulations by October 23, 2020, to implement SDWA Section
1414(h)(3), Authority for Mandatory Assessment; Section1414(h)(4), Financial Assistance; and Section 1414(h)(5),
Protection of Nonresponsible System.