Veterans-Related Education Legislation
[…] as meeting the requirement of regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Health and Human Services under
sections 1819(f)(2)(A)(i) and 1919(f)(2)(A)(i) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395i–3(f)(2)(A)(i) and
1396r(f)(2)(A)(i)).” (38 U.S.C. §3675(a)(1)(D))
“An apprenticeship program registered with the Office of Apprenticeship (OA) of the Employment Training
Administration of the Department of Labor or a state apprenticeship agency recognized by the Office of
Apprenticeship pursuant to the Act of August 16, 1937 (popularly known as the "National Apprenticeship Act”; 29
U.S.C. 50 et seq.).” (38 U.S.C. §3672(b)(2)(A)(i i))
“A licensure test offered by a federal, state, or local government.” (38 U.S.C. §3672(b)(2)(B))
“A program of education exclusively by correspondence, and the correspondence portion of a combination
correspondence-residence course leading to a vocational objective, that is offered by an educational institution .. if
(1) the educational institution is accredited by an entity recognized by the Secretary of Education, and (2) at least
50 percent of those pursuing such a program or course require six months or more to complete the program or
course.” (38 U.S.C. §3672(e))
“A flight training course approved by the Federal Aviation Administration that is offered by a certified pilot school
that possesses a valid Federal Aviation Administration pilot school certificate.” (38 U.S.C. §3672(b)(2)(A)(i ))
“The entrepreneurship courses offered by a qualified provider of entrepreneurship courses.” (38 U.S.C.
§3675(c)(1))
Source: 38 U.S.C. Sections 3672 and 3675.
Notes: Additional statutory and regulatory requirements apply.
Outreach and Information Dissemination