Veterans-Related Education Legislation
[…] Table 2. Courses Approved Under 38 U.S.C. Sections 3672 and 3675
Course Descriptions
“A program leading to a secondary school diploma offered by a secondary school approved in the state in which it
is operating.” (38 U.S.C. §3672(b)(2)(A)(iv))
“Accredited programs (including non-degree accredited programs) .. when .. such courses have been accredited
and approved by a nationally recognized accrediting agency or association .. which that Secretary [of Education]
determines to be reliable authority as to the quality of training offered by an educational institution.” (38 U.S.C.
§3675(a))
“Accredited programs (including non-degree accredited programs) . . when such courses are approved by the state
as meeting the requirement of regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Health and Human Services under
sections 1819(f)(2)(A)(i) and 1919(f)(2)(A)(i) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395i–3(f)(2)(A)(i) and
1396r(f)(2)(A)(i)).” (38 U.S.C. §3675(a)(1)(D))
“An apprenticeship program registered with the Office of Apprenticeship (OA) of the Employment Training
Administration of the Department of Labor or a state apprenticeship agency recognized by the Office of