Veterans-Related Education Legislation
[…] 51 The ETI must certify to the VA on a biennial basis that it remains exempt. The VA cannot require that the exempt
ETI submit 85/15 calculations during the biennial period.
52 U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs, “85/15 Rule Calculations, Waiver Criteria, and Reports,” 87 Federal Register
61544-61548, October 12, 2022.
Congressional Research Service

11

Veterans-Related Education Legislation Enacted in the 117th Congress

their GI Bill student enrollment equals 35% or less of the ETI’s total enrollment and the courses
are not listed in 38 U.S.C. Sections 3672 or 3675.
Table 2. Courses Approved Under 38 U.S.C. Sections 3672 and 3675
Course Descriptions
“A program leading to a secondary school diploma offered by a secondary school approved in the state in which it
is operating.” (38 U.S.C. §3672(b)(2)(A)(iv))
“Accredited programs (including non-degree accredited programs) .. when .. such courses have been accredited
and approved by a nationally recognized accrediting agency or association .. which that Secretary [of Education]