Potential Enforcement of State Abortion Laws
[…] not occur, however, when a state’s criminal law has been “displaced by specific laws enacted by

17 18 U.S.C. § 13(a) (“Whoever within or upon any of the places [defined in 18 U.S.C. § 7] is guilty of any act or
omission which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or
omitted within the jurisdiction of the State . . . by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be
guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment.”); see id. § 7(3) (defining “special maritime and territorial
jurisdiction of the United States” as including, among other areas, “[a]ny lands reserved or acquired by the United
States, and under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction thereof, or any place purchased or otherwise acquired by the
United States by consent of the legislature of the State in which the same shall be, for the erection of a fort, magazine,
arsenal, dockyard, or other needful building”). The Assimilative Crimes Act, with some exceptions, likely applies in
Indian country, as well as federal enclaves. See, e.g., AMERICAN INDIAN LAW DESKBOOK § 4:8.
18 Williams v. United States, 327 U.S. 711, 718–19 (1946).
Congressional Research Service

4