Potential Enforcement of State Abortion Laws
[…] The local U.S. Attorney will be consulted when considering use of the
Assimilative Crimes Act.” U.S. DEP’T OF VETERANS AFFS, VA HANDBOOK 0730: SECURITY AND LAW ENFORCEMENT 27
(2000) [hereinafter VA HANDBOOK].
33 18 U.S.C. § 1531.
34 Examples of federal laws restricting abortions include 10 U.S.C. § 1093 (prohibiting the use of Department of
Defense funds or facilities to provide abortions, except in cases where “the life of the mother would be endangered if
the fetus were carried to term” or when the pregnancy “is the result of an act of rape or incest”), 38 C.F.R.
§§ 17.38(c)(1) and 17.272(a)(64) (prohibiting the Department of Veterans Affairs from providing abortions except
where the “life or health of the pregnant [beneficiary] would be endangered if the pregnancy were carried to term” or
the pregnancy is the result of rape or incest), and several appropriations limits in the Consolidated Appropriations Act,
2022, including the “Hyde Amendment.” See Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2022, Pub. L. No. 117-103, div. H, tit.