Potential Enforcement of State Abortion Laws
[…] federal law. In areas under the federal government’s exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction and in
federal enclaves, the Assimilative Crimes Act adopts as federal law any state criminal laws
governing acts “not made punishable by any enactment of Congress.”17 Prosecutions under the
Assimilative Crimes Act do not enforce state law; instead, they enforce federal law by using state
law “to fill in gaps” where Congress has not “define[d] the missing offenses.”18 Assimilation does
not occur, however, when a state’s criminal law has been “displaced by specific laws enacted by

17 18 U.S.C. § 13(a) (“Whoever within or upon any of the places [defined in 18 U.S.C. § 7] is guilty of any act or
omission which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or
omitted within the jurisdiction of the State . . . by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be
guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment.”); see id. § 7(3) (defining “special maritime and territorial
jurisdiction of the United States” as including, among other areas, “[a]ny lands reserved or acquired by the United
States, and under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction thereof, or any place purchased or otherwise acquired by the