Potential Enforcement of State Abortion Laws
[…] laws, at least to the extent that federal law allows some abortions.34 If state abortion laws were

32 For example, under Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) policy, the Assimilative Crimes Act “will be used at
facilities having exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction in those instances where a crime has been committed and no
specific Federal law exists defining the offense. The local U.S. Attorney will be consulted when considering use of the
Assimilative Crimes Act.” U.S. DEP’T OF VETERANS AFFS, VA HANDBOOK 0730: SECURITY AND LAW ENFORCEMENT 27
(2000) [hereinafter VA HANDBOOK].
33 18 U.S.C. § 1531.
34 Examples of federal laws restricting abortions include 10 U.S.C. § 1093 (prohibiting the use of Department of
Defense funds or facilities to provide abortions, except in cases where “the life of the mother would be endangered if
the fetus were carried to term” or when the pregnancy “is the result of an act of rape or incest”), 38 C.F.R.
§§ 17.38(c)(1) and 17.272(a)(64) (prohibiting the Department of Veterans Affairs from providing abortions except